• BREAKING NEWS ABC shows live and on-demand -- Download the WATCH ABC app!

List of Golden Globe Award winners

January 13, 2008 12:00:00 AM PST
Here is the listing of all winners and nominees of the 65th annual Golden Globe Awards. We will bold the name and indicate in parentheses the winner in each category as they are announced. Refresh the page often for the most recent update. MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
  • "American Gangster"
  • "Atonement" (winner)
  • "Eastern Promises"
  • "The Great Debaters"
  • "Michael Clayton"
  • "No Country for Old Men"
  • "There Will Be Blood"
BEST MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • "Across the Universe"
  • "Charlie Wilson's War"
  • "Hairspray"
  • "Juno"
  • "Sweeney Todd" (winner)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE
  • "4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days" (Romania)
  • "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (France/USA) (winner)
  • "The Kite Runner" (USA)
  • "Lust, Caution" (Taiwan)
  • "Persepolis" (France)
BEST DIRECTOR
  • Tim Burton, "Sweeney Todd"
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"
  • Julian Schnabel, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (winner)
  • Ridley Scott, "American Gangster"
  • Joe Wright, "Atonement"
BEST DRAMATIC ACTOR
  • George Clooney, "Michael Clayton"
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, "There Will Be Blood" (winner)
  • James McAvoy, "Atonement"
  • Viggo Mortensen, "Eastern Promises"
  • Denzel Washington, "American Gangster"
BEST DRAMATIC ACTRESS
  • Cate Blanchett, "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
  • Julie Christie, "Away From Her" (winner)
  • Jodie Foster, "The Brave One"
  • Angelina Jolie, "A Mighty Heart"
  • Keira Knightley, "Atonement"
BEST ACTOR, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • Johnny Depp, "Sweeney Todd" (winner)
  • Tom Hanks, "Charlie Wilson's War"
  • Ryan Gosling, "Lars and the Real Girl"
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Savages"
  • John C. Reilly, "Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story"
BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • Amy Adams, "Enchanted"
  • Nikki Blonsky, "Hairspray"
  • Helena Bonham Carter, "Sweeney Todd"
  • Marion Cotillard, "La Vie en Rose" (winner)
  • Ellen Page, "Juno"
SUPPORTING ACTOR
  • Casey Affleck, "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
  • Javier Bardem, "No Country for Old Men" (winner)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Charlie Wilson's War"
  • John Travolta, "Hairspray"
  • Tom Wilkinson, "Michael Clayton"
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  • Cate Blanchett, "I'm Not There" (winner)
  • Saoirse Ronan, "Atonement"
  • Julia Roberts, "Charlie Wilson's War"
  • Amy Ryan, "Gone Baby Gone"
  • Tilda Swinton, "Michael Clayton"
ANIMATED FILM
  • "Bee Movie"
  • "Ratatouille" (winner)
  • "The Simpsons Movie"
SCREENPLAY
  • Diablo Cody, "Juno"
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men" (winner)
  • Christopher Hampton, "Atonement"
  • Ronald Harwood, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
  • Aaron Sorkin, "Charlie Wilson's War"
ORIGINAL SCORE
  • Dario Marianelli, "Atonement" (winner)
  • Howard Shore, "Eastern Promises"
  • Clint Eastwood, "Grace Is Gone"
  • Michael Brook, Kaki King, Eddie Vedder, "Into the Wild"
  • Alberto Iglesias, "The Kite Runner"
SONG
  • "Despedida" from "Love in the Time of Cholera"
  • "Grace Is Gone" from "Grace Is Gone"
  • "Guaranteed" from "Into the Wild" (winner)
  • "That's How You Know" from "Enchanted"
  • "Walk Hard" from "Walk Hard"
TELEVISION CATEGORIES

DRAMATIC TV SERIES
  • "Big Love"
  • "Damages"
  • "Grey's Anatomy"
  • "House"
  • "Mad Men" (winner)
  • "The Tudors"
BEST ACTOR, TV DRAMA
  • Michael C. Hall, "Dexter"
  • John Hamm, "Mad Men" (winner)
  • Hugh Laurie, "House"
  • Jonathan Rhys Meyers, "The Tudors"
  • Bill Paxton, "Big Love"
BEST ACTRESS, TV DRAMA
  • Patricia Arquette, "Medium"
  • Glenn Close, "Damages" (winner)
  • Minnie Driver, "The Riches"
  • Edie Falco, "The Sopranos"
  • Sally Field, "Brothers and Sisters"
  • Holly Hunter, "Saving Grace"
  • Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer"
TV SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • "Californication"
  • "Entourage"
  • "Extras" (winner)
  • "30 Rock"
  • "Pushing Daisies"
BEST ACTOR, TV MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock"
  • Steve Carell, "The Office"
  • David Duchovny, "Californication" (winner)
  • Ricky Gervais, "Extras"
  • Lee Pace, "Pushing Daisies"
BEST ACTRESS, TV MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • Christina Applegate, "Samantha Who?"
  • America Ferrera, "Ugly Betty"
  • Tina Fey, "30 Rock" (winner)
  • Anna Friel, "Pushing Daisies"
  • Mary-Louise Parker, "Weeds"
BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
  • "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
  • "The Company"
  • "5 Days"
  • "The State Within"
  • "Longford" (winner)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
  • Bryce Dallas Howard, "As You Like It"
  • Debra Messing, "The Starter Wife"
  • Queen Latifah, "Life Support" (winner)
  • Sissy Spacek, "Pictures of Hollis Woods"
  • Ruth Wilson, "Jane Eyre"
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
  • Adam Beach, "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
  • Ernest Borgnine, "A Grandpa for Christmas"
  • Jim Broadbent, "Longford" (winner)
  • James Isaacs, "The State Within"
  • James Nesbitt, "Jekyll"
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
  • Rose Byrne, "Damages"
  • Rachel Griffiths, "Brothers and Sisters"
  • Katherine Heigl, "Grey's Anatomy"
  • Samantha Morton, "Longford" (winner)
  • Anna Paquin, "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
  • Jaime Pressly, "My Name Is Earl"
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
  • Ted Danson, "Damages"
  • Kevin Dillon, "Entourage"
  • Jeremy Piven, "Entourage" (winner)
  • Andy Serkis, "Longford"
  • William Shatner, "Boston Legal"
  • Donald Sutherland, "Dirty Sexy Money"

Load Comments