• BREAKING NEWS ABC shows live and on-demand -- Download the WATCH ABC app!

Boil order issued for Tea Fire evac areas

November 14, 2008 12:00:00 AM PST
The California Department of Public Health in conjunction with the Santa Barbara County Public Health Department, and City of Santa Barbara Water System has issued a Boil Water Order for the portion of area currently under a Mandatory Evacuation Order due to the Tea Fire. No one should be in this area due to the Mandatory Evacuation Order. Specifically, the Boil Water Order is for the area north of Alameda Padre Serra (APS), between Mission Canyon Road and Sycamore Canyon Road/Coyote Road. More than 5,000 people have been evacuated due to a fire burning in the hills above Santa Barbara and Montecito. Firefighters report between 2,000 and 2,500 acres, and approximately 100 homes, have been destroyed. Evacuated homes totalled 5,446.
Mandatory evacuations are in effect, including residents on both sides of Tunnel Road above Montrose and residents on the east side of Tunnel Road below Montrose. All residents above Alameda Padre Serra (APS) from Eucalyptus Hill Road to Salinas/Five Points area to Tunnel Road have been ordered to evacuate, as well as residents above Highway 192 between Hot Springs Road and Mission Canyon Road/Tunnel Road.

Residents on Gibraltar Road above the west fork of the Cold Springs Trail should evacuate to the North via Camino Cielo. Residents below the west fork should evacuate South.

The American Red Cross has set up a shelter at San Marcos High School, located at the intersection of Turnpike Road and Hollister Avenue, off the Turnpike exit of the 101 Freeway. Another shelter has been set up at Manning Park on San Ysidro Rd. in Montecito.

People evacuating to shelters who have animals needing to be housed should call (805) 681-4332.

Small animals can be taken to the Humane Society on Patterson Ave., or at a location on Overpass Rd. in Goleta.

Large animals can be taken to Gate C at Earl Warren Showgrounds.

Santa Barbara County has set up an emergency operations center at the County Administration building at Anacapa and Anapamu streets.

County Tea Fire Call Center: (805) 681-5197

Animal Hotline: (805) 681-4332

Road Closure Hotline: (805) 568-3006

Santa Barbara County Transportation Division -- Road Closures


The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department has closed the Franklin Clinic until further notice. Patients needing to be seen can call the Santa Barbara Clinic at (805) 681-5488 or the Carpinteria Clinic at (805) 560-1050.

EVACUATION ORDERS

Mandatory evacuation orders are issued for:
  • North of 192 between Hot Springs and Mission Canyon
  • All of Sycamore Canyon
  • North of 192 between Sycamore Canyon and Gibralter Rd.
  • Hot Springs (eastern boundary) to Tunnel Rd. (western boundary) from Hwy 192 @ Hot Springs to Barker Pass to Alameda Padre Sierra (southern boundary) to Camino Cielo (northern boundary)
  • Both sides of Tunnel Rd. above Montrose
  • Only residents on the east side of Tunnel Rd. below Montrose
  • Residents on Gibralter Rd. above the west fork of the Cold Springs Trail should evacuate to the North via Camino Cielo. Residents below the west fork should evacuate to the South
Santa Barbara County Emergency Operations Center: (805) 696-1163

Evacuation Call Center: (805) 681-5197



EVACUATION WARNINGS

Evacuation warnings issued for:
  • North of 192 from Hot Springs Rd. east to San Ysidro Rd.
  • Mission Canyon north of Foothill Rd. to Tunnel Rd. westbound on Foothill to Ontare Rd., Ontare Rd. north of Foothill Rd.
  • Bordered on the north by Alameda Padre Sierra, on the east by Montecito St. to Milpas, Milpas to Anapamu, Anapamu to Laguna, and Laguna to Los Olivos, and Los Olivos to Alameda Padre Sierra


BOIL ORDER Further Information

People in the Mandatory Evacuation Area are advised to NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. This is the preferred method to assure that the water is safe to drink.

Optional alternatives to boiling include:

An alternative method of purification for residents that do not have gas or electricity available is to use fresh liquid household bleach (Clorox, Purex, etc.). To do so, add 8 drops (or 1/4 teaspoon) of bleach per gallon of clear water or 16 drops (or 1/2 teaspoon) per gallon of cloudy water, mix thoroughly, and allow to stand for 30 minutes before using. A chlorine-like taste and odor will result from this purification procedure and is an indication that adequate disinfection has taken place.

Water purification tablets may also be used by following the manufacturer's instructions.

The County will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. The County anticipates resolving the problem within three to five days.

For more information call:

Water Utility contact: Susan Thomson, Cater Water Treatment Plant -- (805) 897-2609
California Department of Public Health -- Drinking Water Field Operations Branch - District Office at (805) 566-1326
Local Environmental Health Jurisdiction: Santa Barbara County at (805) 681-4900


DONATION INFORMATION

On Saturday, November 16, the Unity Shop in Santa Barbara will be accepting clothing and household item donations for those affected by the Tea Fire. If you wish to make a donation, please call (805) 886-3323 or (805) 965-4122 x301 before bringing items for details on how to donate



Stay with abc7.com for further details.

- Get more L.A. breaking news, weather, traffic and sports
- Have a news tip? Send your tips, video, or pictures


Load Comments