• BREAKING NEWS ABC shows live and on-demand -- Download the WATCH ABC app!

OTRC: BAFTA Awards 2011: Full list of winners

Collin Firth as King George VI in a scene from the 2010 film 'The King's Speech.' (See-Saw Films)

The 2011 BAFTA (British Academy of Film and Television Arts) ceremony aired live on BBC from The Royal Opera House in London on Sunday, Feb. 13, 2011.

"The King's Speech" took awards in six categories, including best actor for Colin Firth, best film, best supporting actor and actress for Helena Bonham Carter and Geoffrey Rush, best original screenplay and outstanding British film.

"This is terrifying," said "The King's Speech" screenwriter David Seidler, as he accepted the original screenplay BAFTA. "It's amazing that this little film - and it is a little film - it's just two men in a room, but it seems to have touched the world. Let me tell you that for a stutterer, a stammerer, to be heard is a wonderful thing."

Firth also won a best actor BAFTA last year for his starring role in "A Single Man."

Natalie Portman earned the best actress BAFTA for her role in "Black Swan," which was accepted by director Darren Aronofsky, as Portman could not make the event.

David Fincher earned the best director BAFTA for "The Social Network."

Check out the full list of winners for the 2011 BAFTA Awards:

Best Director
David Fincher, "The Social Network"

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"

Best Actor
Colin Firth, "The King's Speech"

Best Film
"The King's Speech"

Best Supporting Actress
Helena Bonham Carter, "The King's Speech"

Outstanding British Film
"The King's Speech"

Best Supporting Actor
Geoffrey Rush, "The King's Speech"

Best Original Screenplay
"The King's Speech"

Outstanding British Contribution
The "Harry Potter" franchise

Best Original Music
Alexandre Desplat, "The King's Speech"

Best Short Film
"Until The River Runs Red," Paul Wright, Paul Kondeatis

Best Short Animation
"The Eagleman Stag," Michael Please

Best Sound
"Inception," Lee Smith

Best Editing
"The Social Network," Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

Best Make-up and Hair
"Alice In Wonderland," Vali O'Reilly, Paul Gooch

Best Film Not In The English Language
"Girl With The Dragon Tattoo"

Best Costume Design
"Alice In Wonderland," Coleen Attwood

Best Production Design
"Inception," Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat

Best Special Visual Effects
"Inception," Chris Courbold, Paul Franklin

Best Animated Film
"Toy Story 3"

Orange Wednesday's Rising Star
Tom Hardy

Best Screenplay
"The Social Network," Aaron Sorkin

Best Cinematography
"True Grit"

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)

Load Comments