• BREAKING NEWS ABC shows live and on-demand -- Download the WATCH ABC app!

OTRC: Latin Grammy Awards 2011: Full list of winners

Shakira accepts the person of the year award at the 12th Annual Latin Grammy Awards on Thursday, Nov. 10, 2011 in Las Vegas. (Julie Jacobson)

The 2011 Latin Grammy Awards ceremony took place on Thursday, November 10, at the Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas.

The Puerto Rican hip-hop duo Calle 13 was the big winner of the night, taking home nine awards at the event, which was co-hosted by Cristi?n de la Fuente and Lucero.

The annual show, presented by the Latin Recording Academy, featured appearances by "Modern Family" star Sofia Vergara, Disney Channel star Demi Lovato and actress and singer Adrienne Bailon and performances by Pitbull and Marc Anthony as well as by Shakira, who was honored as Person of the Year.

Check out the list of winners below.

Person of the Year:
Shakira - WINNER

Record of the Year:
Calle 13 - "'Lationamerica" - WINNER

Franco De Vita - "Tan Solo T?"
Luis Fonsi - "Gritar"
Los Tigres Del Norte - "Golpes En El Coraz?n"
Ricky Martin featuring Natalia Jim?nez - "Lo Mejor De Mi Vida Eres T?"

Album of the Year:
Calle 13 - "Entren Los Que Quieran" - WINNER

Alex, Jorge Y Lena - "Alex, Jorge Y Lena"
Franco De Vita - "En Primera Fila"
Enrique Iglesias - "Euphoria"
Shakira - "Sale El Sol"

Song of the Year:
Rafa Arcaute and Calle 13 - "Lationamerica" - WINNER

Marco Antonio Sol?s - "A D?nde Vamos a Parar" (Marco Antonio Sol?s)
Jorge Drexler - "Que El Soneto Nos Tome Por Sorpresa"
Pablo Albor?n - "Solamente T?"
Eric Bazilian, Claudia Brant, Andreas Carlsson, Desmond Child and Ricky Martin - "Lo Mejor de Mi Vida Eres T?" (Ricky Martin featuring Natalia Jim?nez)

Best New Artist:

Sie7e - WINNER

Pablo Albor?n
Max Capote
Paula Fernandes
Il Volo

Best Female Pop Vocal Album:
Shakira - "Sale El Sol" - WINNER

Claudia Brant - "Manuscrito"
Myriam Hern?ndez - "Seducci?n"
Mal? - "Guerra Fr?a"
Merche - "Acordes de Mi Diario"

Best Male Pop Vocal Album:
Franco De Vita - "En Primera Fila" - WINNER

Pablo Albor?n - "Pablo Albor?n"
Reyli - "Bien Acompa?ado"
Cristian Castro - "Viva el Pr?ncipe"
Marco Antonio Sol?s - "En Total Plenitud"

Best Pop Vocal Album by a Duo or Group:
Alex, Jorge, y Lena - "Alex, Jorge Y Lena" - WINNER

Belanova - "Sue?o Electro I"
Il Volo - "Il Volo"
R?o Roma - "Al Fin Te Encontr?"
Siam - "Siam"

Best Urban Music Album:
Calle 13 - "Entren Los Que Quieran" - WINNER

Don Omar - "Don Omar Presents: Meet the Orphans"
Pitbull - "Armando"
Ivy Queen - "Drama Queen"
Wisin & Yandel - "Los Vaqueros: El Regreso"

Best Urban Song:
Rafa Arcaute and Calle 13 - "Baile De Los Pobres" - WINNER

Renato Carosone, Mathew Handley, Duncan Maclennas, Nicola Salerno, Andrew Stanley and Pitbull - "Bon, Bon"
Don Omar and Lucenzo - "Danza Kuduro"
Wisin & Yandel - "Estoy Enamorado"
Daddy Yankee and Prince Royce - "Ven Conmigo"

Best Rock Album:
Man? - "Drama y Luz" - WINNER

Don Tetto - "Mienteme - Prometeme"
Sa?l Hern?ndez - "Remando"
Jarabe de Palo - "Y Ahora Qu? Hacemos?"
La Vida Boh?me - "Nuestra"
No Te Va Gustar - "Por Lo Menos Hoy"

Best Rock Song:
Leon Larregui and Zoe - "Labios Rotos" - WINNER

Marcelo Corvalan, Herman Terry Langer and Andres Vilanova - "Acido"
Emilano Brancciari - "Chau"
Gustavo Napoli - "Poder"
La Vida Boheme - "Radio Capital"

Best Alternative Music Album:
Zoe - "Musica De Fondo - MTV Unplugged" - WINNER

Doctor Krapula - "Corazon Bombea / Vivo"
Fidel - "Forever Together"
Carla Mirrison - "Mientras Tu Dormias"
Mr. Pauer - "Soundtrack"

Best Alternative Song:
Rafa Arcaute and Calle 13 - "Calma Pueblo" - WINNER

Pascual Reyes - "Salgamos De Aqui"
Doctor Krapula - "Somos"
DJ Blass and Fidel - "Te Robaste Mi Corzaon"
Sie7e - "Tengo Tu Love"

Best Salsa Album:
Ruben Blades y Seis Del Solar - "Todos Vuelven Live" - WINNER

Jose Alberto El Canario - "Original"
Edwin Bonilla - "Homenaje A Los Rumberos"
Spanish Harlem Orchestra - "Viva La Tradicion"
arios Artistas - "Salsa: Un Homenaje A El Gran Combo"

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album:
Juan Carlos Coronel - "Tesoros" - WINNER

Silvestre Dangond and Juancho De La Espriella - "Cantinero"
El Binomio De Oro - "Corazon De Miel"
Peter Manjarres y Sergio Luis Rodriguez - "Tu Numero Uno"
Felipe Pelaez - "De Otra Manera"
Ivan Villazon and Ivan Zuleta - "Dando Lidia"

Best Contemporary Tropical Album:
Tito El Bambino - "Invencible" - WINNER

Hector Acosta - "Obligame"
Monchy and Nathalia - "Monchy & Nathalia"
Daniel Santacruz - "Bachata Stereo"
Paula Zuleta - "Mezcla Soy"

Best Traditional Tropical Album:
Cachao - "The Last Mambo" - WINNER

Albita - "Toda Una Vida"
Adalberto Alvarez - "El Son De Altura"
Esencia - "Con La Fuerza De un Tren"
Septeto Santiaguero - "Oye Mi Son Santiaguero"

Best Tropical Song:
Calle 13 - "Vamo A Portarnos Mal" - WINNER

Juan Magan - "Bailando Por Ahi"
Alex Bandana, Gloria Estrada, and La Marisoul - "La Negra"
Rafi Monclova and Gilberto Santa Rosa - "Me Cambiaron Las Preguntas
Yoel Henriquez - "Me Duele La Cabeza"

Best Singer-Songwriter Album:
Gian Marco - "Dias Nuevos" - WINNER

Ricardo Arjona - "Poquita Ropa"
Carlinhos Brown - "Diminuto"
Alberto Cortez - "Tener En Cuenta"
Amaury Gutierrez - "Sesiones Intimas"

Best Ranchero Album:
Vicente Fernadez - "El Hombre Que Mas Te Amo" - WINNER

Pepe Aguilar - "Bicentenario 1810/1910/2010" Lucia Mendez - "Canta Un Homenafe A Juan Gabriel"
Paquita La Del Barrio - "Eres Un Farsante"
Joan Sebastian - "Huevos Rancheros"

Best Banda Album:
La Arrolladora Banda El Limon De Rene Camacho - "Todo Depende De Ti" - WINNER

Banda Los Recoditos - "A Toda Madre"
Banda Machos - "20 Anos De Exitos En Vivo"
El Guero y Su Banda Centenario - "Estare Mejor"
Espinoza Paz - "Del Rancho Para El Mundo"
Jenni Rivera - "La Gran Senora En Vivo"

Best Tejano Album:
Little Joe and La Familia - "Recuerdos" - WINNER

Chente Barrera - "El No. 7"
Joe Posada - "In the Picket"
Sunny Sauceda y Todo Eso - "Camaleon"
The Tortilla Factory - "Cookin'"

Best Norte?o Album:
Los Tigres Del Norte - "Los Tigres Del Norte and Friends - MTV Unplugged" - WINNER

Intocable - "Intocable 2011"
Los Huracanes Del Norte - "Soy Mexicano"
Los Reyes Del Arranque - "Pura Calidad"
Los Tucanes De Tijuana - "El Arbol"
Pesado - "Desde La Cantina, Volumen II"

Best Regional Mexican Song:
Marco Antonio Solis - "Tu Me Vuelves Loco" - WINNER

Marco Antonio Solis - "A Donde Vamos A Parar?"
Joan Sebastian - "Huevos Rancheros"
Mario Quintero Lara - "El Jefe De La Sierra"
Joan Sebastian - "El Padrino"

Best Instrumental Album:

Chick Corea, Stanley Clarke and Lenny White - "Forever" - WINNER

Al Di Meola - "Pursuit of Radical Rhapsody"
Escalandrum - "Piazzolla Plays Piazzolla"
Luis Salinas - "Sin Tiempo"
Omar Sosa - "Calma"

Best Folk Album:
Mercedes Sosa - "Deja La Vida Volar En Gira" - WINNER

Eva Ayllon y Peru Negro - "40 Anos De Clasicos Afro Peruanos"
Jorge Pardo - "Musica Tradicional Peruana Homenaje A Arturo Zambo Cavero Y Oscar Aviles"
Soledad Pastorutti - "Vivo En Arequito"
Santoral - "Mas Que Enamorao"

Best Tango Album:
Diego El Cigala - "Cigala & Tango" - WINNER

Leopoldo Federico and El Arranque - "Raras Partituras 6"
Orquesta Del Tango De La Ciudad De Buenos Aires and Susana Rinaldi - "En Vivo - Homenaje A Catulo Castillo & Anibal Troilo"
Orquesta Del Tango De La Ciudad De Buenos Aires - "30 Anos"
Susana Rinaldi and Leopoldo Federico - "Vos Y Yo"

Best Flamenco Album:
Nina Pastori - "La Orilla De Mi Pelo" - WINNER

Josemi Carmona - "Las Pequenas Cosas"
Chano Dominguez - "Piano Iberico"
Ojos De Brujo - "10 Anos ? Corriente Vital"
Pastora Soler - "15 Anos"

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Paquito D'Rivera - "Panamericana Suite" - WINNER

Paquito D'Rivera and Pepe Rivero - "Clazz: Continental Latin Jazz, Live at Barcelona, Teatre Paralles 2011"
Bobby Sanabria and the Manhattan School of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra - "Tito Puente Masterworks Live!!!"
Chuchito Valdes - "New York is Now! / Viva El Sonido Cubano"
Dave Valentin - "Pure Imagination"

Best Spanish Language Christian Album:
Alex Campos - "'Lenguaje De Amor" - WINNER

Moises Angulo - "Alegrense!"
Marco Barrientos - "Transformados"
Funky - "Reset"
Ingrid Rosario - "Cuan Gran Amor"
Tercer Cielo - "Viaje A Las Estrellas"

Best Portugese Language Christian Album:
Aline Barros - "Extraordinario Amor De Deus" - WINNER

Ministerio Adoracao E Vida - "Em Santidade"
Rosa De Saron - "Horizonte Vivo Distante"
Various Artists - "Uma Historia Em Canoes"
Pe - "Quando Deus Se Calou"

Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album:
Jota Quest - "Quinze" - WINNER

Arnaldo Antunes - "Arnaldo Antunes Ao Vivo La Em Casa"
Vanessa Da Mata - "Bicicletas, Bolos E Outras Alegrias"
Os Paralamas Do Sucesso - "Multishow Ao Vivo Paralamas Brasil Afora"
Ivete Sangalo - "Multishow Ao Vivo Ivete Sangalo no Madison Square Garden"
Seu Forge e Almaz - "Seu Jorge I Almaz"

Best Brazilian Rock Album:
Caetano Veloso - "Zii E Zie - Ao Vivo" - WINNER

Fresno - "Revanche"
Mutantes - "Haih or Amortecedor ..."
Pitty - "A Trupe Delirante No Circo Voador"
Plebe Rude - Rachando Concreto Ao Vivo Em Brasilia"

Best Samba/Pagode Album:
Exaltasamba - "Exaltasamba 25 Anos - Ao Vivo" - WINNER

Martinho Da Vila - "Filosofia De Vida"
Fundo De Quintal - "Nossa Verdade"
Diogo Nogueira - "Sou Eu ? Ao Vivo"
Zeca Pagodinho - "Vida Da Minha Vida"

Best Musica Popular Brasileira Album:
Djavan - "Aria" - WINNER

Milton Nascimento - "E A Gente Sonhando"
Monica Salmaso - "Alma Lirica Brasileira"
Caetano Veloso e Maria Gadu - "Multishow Ao Vivo Caetano E Maria Gadu"
Yeahwon - "Yeahwon"

Best Sertanja Music Album:
Joao Bosco and Vinicius - "Joao Bosco & Vinicius" - WINNER

Paula Fernandes - "Paula Fernandes Ao Vivo"
Leonardo - "Alucinacao"
Roberta Miranda - "Sorrir Faz A Vida Valer"
Michel Telo - "Ao Vivo

Best Native Brazilian Roots Album:
Nana Vasconcelos - "Sinfonia & Batuques" - WINNER

Geraldo Azevedo - "Salve Sao Fransisco"
Gilberto Gil - "Fe Na Festa Ao Vivo"
Paulo Cesar Pinheiro - "Capoeira De Besauro"
Elba Ramalho - "Marco Zero Ao Vivo"

Best Portuguese Language Brazilian Song:
Nando Reis and Samuel Rosa - "'De Repente (Versao Estudio)" - WINNER

Gigi, Dan Kambaiah, Fabinho O'Brian, and Magno Sant'Anna - "Acelera Ae (Niote Do Bem"
Na Ozzetti and Luiz Tatit - "Equilibrio"
Adriana Calcanhotto - "Mais Perfumado"
Eliane Elias - "What About the Heart (Bate Bate)"

Best Latin Children's Album:
Pato Fu - "Musica De Brinquedo" - WINNER

Claraluna - "un Mundo De Navidad"
Piero - "Sinfonia Inconclusa En L'A Mar"
Omara Portuondo - "Reir Y Cantar"
Jessyca Sarango - "Henry El Comioncito Verde"
Topa y Muni - "La Casa De Playhouse Disney"
Various Artists - "Cantando Aprendo A Hablar: Vamos A Jugar"

Best Classical Album:
Brazilian Guitar Quartet - "Brazilian Guitar Quartet Plays Villa-Lobos" - WINNER

Adonis Gonzalez - "Adios A Cuba"
Clara Sverner - "Chopin"
Francis Hime and Nelson Ayres - "Concertino Para Percussao E Concerto Para Violao"
Jose Serebrier - "Jose Serebrier: Sifonia No. 1"
Manuel Barrueco - "Tarrega!"
The Villa-Lobos Trio - "Villa-Lobos trio Play: Heitor Villa-Lobos, Astor Piazzolla & Lucio Bruno-Videla"

Best Classical Contemporary Composition:
Paquito D'rivera - "Panamericana Suite" - WINNER

Javier Alvarez - "Le Repas Du Serpent"
Orlando Jacinto Garcia - "Mixtura"
Lalo Schifrin - "Romerias"
Sergio Roberto De Oliveira - "Umas Coisas Do Coracal (I-Agitado)"

Best Recording Package:
Javier Mariscal - "Chico & Rita" - WINNER

Natalia Ayala, Carlos Dussan Gomez and Juliana Jaramillo - "El Corazon Y El Sombrero"
Juan Gatti - "El Paso Trascendental Del vodevil A La Astracanada - Antologia De Canciones De Ayer Y De Hoy"
Allan Castaneda and Sandra Masias - "Fiesta Inkaterra"
Alejandro Ros - "Solo Un Momento"

Best Engineered Album:
Benny Faccone and Thom Russo - "Drama Y Luz" - WINNER

Rafo Arbulu, Carlos Castro, Humberto Gatica, Guillermo "Memo" Gil, Allan Leschhorn, Cristian Robles, Andres Saavedra and Rodolfo Vazquez - "Dias Nuevos"
alter Costa, Beto Neves, Flavio Sena, Ale Siqueira, Flavio Souza, and William Jr. - "Diminuto"
Ricky Campanelli and Juan Cristobal Losada - "Homenaje A Los Rumberos"
Moogie Canazio and Brad Haenel - "Manuscrito" Producer of the Year:

Rafael Arcaute and Calle 13 - WINNER
Aureo Baqueiro
Gustavo Santaolalla
Isidro Infante
Desmond Child

Best Short Form Music Video:
Calle 13 - "Calma Pueblo" - WINNER

Shakira - "Loca"
Alexander Acha - "Amiga"
Franco De Vita con Alejandra Guzman - "Tan Solo Tu"
Mana - "Lluvia Al Corazon"
Ricky Martin - "Lo Mejor De Mi Vida Eres Tu"

Best Long Form Music Video:
Franco De Vita - "En Primera Fila" - WINNER

Huascar Barradas - "Entre Amigos 2 En Vivo"
Zoe - "Musica De Fondo: MTV Unplugged"
Ruben Blades y Seis Del Solar - "Todos Vuelven Live DVD Vol. 1 y Vol. 2"
WINNER: "En Primera Fila" by Franco De Vita Alejandro Sanz - "Canciones Para Un Paraiso - En Vivo"
Mana - "Drama Y Luz"

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)

Load Comments