• BREAKING NEWS ABC shows live and on-demand -- Download the WATCH ABC app!

OTRC: Producers Guild Awards 2012: Full list of winners

The 2011 film 'The Artist' is a silent, black and white film that depicts the lives of a declining actor named George Valentin, played by Jean Dujardin, and a rising actress named Peppy Miller, portrayed by Berenice Bejo, in Hollywood in the late 1920s. Around that time, silent films began to be phased out and were soon replaced by 'talkies,' or movies with dialogue. James Cromwell plays Valentin's driver, Clifton, while Penelope Ann Miller portrays the silent film actor's wife, Doris. The movie also stars John Goodman as producer Al Zimmer. (Pictured: Jean Dujardin and Berenice Bejo appear in a promotional photo for the 2011 movie 'The Artist.') (The Weinstein Company)

"The Artist" is picking up steam in the award show circuit leading up to Oscar nominations on January 24.

The silent film took the top honor at the Producers Guild Awards on January 2, beating out heavyweights like "War Horse" and "The Descendants," which took home the Golden Globe for Best Drama last week.

"The Artist" won best musical or comedy at the Golden Globes and the two films are likely rivals for Best Picture at the Academy Awards.

Television series also took home awards including the Prohibition-era Atlantic City drama "Boardwalk Empire." The show's win kept AMC's "Mad Men" from claiming its fourth straight PGA Award.

Meanwhile, the sitcom "Modern Family" continued its hot streak and took the award for best comedy series for the second straight year, beating "30 Rock," "The Big Bang Theory," "Glee," and "Parks and Recreation."

Check out the full list of winners below.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
"The Artist" - Producer: Thomas Langmann
"Bridesmaids" - Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend
"The Descendants" - Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
"The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo" - Producers: Ce?n Chaffin, Scott Rudin
"The Help" - Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green
"Hugo" - Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese
"The Ides Of March" - Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver
"Midnight In Paris" - Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
"Moneyball" - Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
"War Horse" - Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
"The Adventures Of Tintin" - Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
"Cars 2" - Producer: Denise Ream
"Kung Fu Panda 2" - Producer: Melissa Cobb
"Puss In Boots" - Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou
"Rango" - Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest - Producers: Debra Koffler, Frank Mele, Edward Parks, Michael Rapaport
"Bill Cunningham New York" - Producer: Philip Gefter
"Project Nim" - Producer: Simon Chinn
"Senna"- Producer: James Gay-Rees
The Union - Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek

Television

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
"Cinema Verite" - Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy
"Downton Abbey" - Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame
"The Kennedys" - Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow
"Mildred Pierce" - Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon
"Too Big To Fail" - Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy
"30 Rock" - Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino
"The Big Bang Theory" - Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady
"Glee"- Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein
"Modern Family" - Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O'Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
"Parks and Recreation" - Producers: Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
"Boardwalk Empire" - Producers: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter
"Dexter" - Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis
"Game of Thrones" - Producers: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
"The Good Wife" - Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker
"Mad Men" - Producers: Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
"The Colbert Report" - Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" - Producers: Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt
"Real Time with Bill Maher" - Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin
"Saturday Night Live" - Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney
"The 64th Annual Tony Awards" - Producers: Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television
"The Amazing Race" - Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
"American Idol" - Producers: Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick
"Dancing with the Stars" - Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade
"Project Runway" - Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
"Top Chef" - Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
"30 for 30" - Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons
"American Masters" - Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks
"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations" - Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale
"Deadliest Catch" - Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner
"Undercover Boss" - Producers: Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn

News Programs
"Anderson Cooper 360"
"BBC World News America"
"NBC News with Brian Williams"
"The Rachel Maddow Show"
"60 Minutes"

Sports Programs
"Monday Night Football"
"Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel"
"Sports Center"
"30 for 30"
"2010 FIFA World Cup"
"U.S. Open Tennis Championship"

Children's Programs
"Dora the Explorer"
"iCarly"
"Phineas and Ferb"
"Sesame Street"
"SpongeBob Squarepants"

Web Series
"Ask a Ninja" (blip.tv) "The Guild"
"Parks and Recreation Presents: 'April & Andy's Road Trip'"
"30 Rock Presents Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero"
"Web Therapy"

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)

Load Comments