• BREAKING NEWS ABC shows live and on-demand -- Download the WATCH ABC app!

OTRC: BAFTA Awards 2012: Full list of winners

"The Artist" continued its award winning streak at the British Film Academy Awards on Sunday, February 12, winning seven prizes including Best Picture.

Britain's equivalent of the Oscars, known as BAFTAs, awarded the French homage to old silent film era Hollywood over other critic darlings like "The Help" and "The Descendants."

The film's star Jean Dujardin also took home the Lead Actor award. Its director, Michel Hazanavicius, won prizes for directing and his original screenplay.

"So many people thought there was no script because there was no dialogue," he said when accepting his award, according to the Associated Press.

Like many of the guild awards, the BAFTAs are considered a strong indicator of likely success at Hollywood's Academy Awards on Feb. 26.

"The Artist," has already won three Golden Globes, and has 10 Oscar nominations.

Meryl Streep was named best actress for her depiction of Margaret Thatcher, Britain's first female prime minister, in "The Iron Lady" and Octavia Spencer was named best supporting actress for her turn as a fiery maid in Deep South drama "The Help."

Check out the full list of winners below:

Best Film
"The Artist"-- WINNER
"The Descendants"
"Drive Marc Platt"
"The Help"
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"

Original Screenplay
"The Artist" - Michel Hazanavicius-- WINNER
"Bridesmaids" - Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
"The Guard" - John Michael McDonagh
"The Iron Lady" - Abi Morgan
"Midnight in Paris" - Woody Allen

Adapted Screenplay
"The Descendants" - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
"The Help" - Tate Taylor
"The Ides of March" - George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
"Moneyball" - Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan-- WINNER

Leading Actor
Brad Pitt - "Moneyball"
Gary Oldman - "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
George Clooney - "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin - "The Artist"-- WINNER
Michael Fassbender - "Shame"

Leading Actress
B?r?nice Bejo - "The Artist"
Meryl Streep - "The Iron Lady"-- WINNER
Michelle Williams - "My Week with Marilyn"
Tilda Swinton - "We Need to Talk About Kevin"
Viola Davis - "The Help"

Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer - "Beginners"-- WINNER
Jim Broadbent - "The Iron Lady"
Jonah Hill - "Moneyball"
Kenneth Branagh - "My Week with Marilyn"
Philip Seymour Hoffman - "The Ides of March"

Supporting Actress
Carey Mulligan - "Drive"
Jessica Chastain - "The Help"
Judi Dench - "My Week with Marilyn"
Melissa McCarthy - "Bridesmaids"
Octavia Spencer - "The Help"-- WINNER

Animated Film
"The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn"
"Arthur Christmas"
"Rango" -- WINNER

Director
"The Artist" - Michel Hazanavicius-- WINNER
"Drive" - Nicolas Winding Refn
"Hugo" - Martin Scorsese
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" - Tomas Alfredson
"We Need to Talk About Kevin" - Lynne Ramsay

Outstanding British Film
"My Week with Marilyn"
"Senna"
"Shame"
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"-- WINNER
"We Need to Talk About Kevin"

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
"Attack the Block" - Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
"Black Pond' - Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
"Coriolanus" - Ralph Fiennes (Director)
"Submarine" - Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)
"Tyrannosaur" - Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer) -- WINNER

Film Not in the English Language
"Incendies"
"Pina"
"Potiche"
"A Separation"
"The Skin I Live In"-- WINNER

Documentary
"George Harrison: Living in the Material World"
"Project Nim"
"Senna" -- WINNER

Original Music
"The Artist" - Ludovic Bource-- WINNER
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
"Hugo" - Howard Shore
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" - Alberto Iglesias
"War Horse" - John Williams

Cinematography
"The Artist" - Guillaume Schiffman-- WINNER
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" - Jeff Cronenweth
"Hugo" - Robert Richardson
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" - Hoyte van Hoytema
"War Horse" - Janusz Kaminski

Editing
"The Artist" - Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
"Drive" - Mat Newman
"Hugo" - Thelma Schoonmaker
"Senna" - Gregers Sall, Chris King-- WINNER
"Tinker Tailor Solider Spy" - Dino Jonsater

Production Design
"The Artist" - Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows ? Part 2" - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
"Hugo" - Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo-- WINNER
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
"War Horse" - Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

Costume Design
"The Artist" - Mark Bridges-- WINNER
"Hugo" - Sandy Powell
"Jane Eyre" - Michael O'Connor
"My Week with Marilyn" - Jill Taylor
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" - Jacqueline Durran

Make Up & Hair
"The Artist" - Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows ? Part 2" - Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
"Hugo" - Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
"The Iron Lady" - Marese Langan-- WINNER
"My Week with Marilyn" - Jenny Shircore

Sound
"THE ARTIST" - Nadine Muse, G?rard Lamps, Michael Krikorian
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows ? Part 2" - James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener
"Hugo" - Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley-- WINNER
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" - John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley
"War Horse" - Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

Special Visual Effects
"The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn" - Joe Letteri
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows ? Part 2" - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery-- WINNER
"Hugo" - Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes" - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White
"War Horse" - Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

Short Animation
"Abuelas" - Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner
"Bobby Yeah" - Robert Morgan
"A Morning Stroll" - Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe-- WINNER

Short Film
"Chalk" - Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini
"Mwansa the Great" - Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet
"Only Sound Remains" - Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar
"Pitch Black Heist" - John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn-- WINNER
"Two and Two" - Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

The Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Adam Deacon-- WINNER
Chris Hemsworth
Chris O'Dowd
Eddie Redmayne
Tom Hiddleston

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)

Load Comments