• BREAKING NEWS ABC shows live and on-demand -- Download the WATCH ABC app!

OTRC: NAACP Image Awards 2013: Full list of winners

Kerry Washington arrives at the 44th Annual NAACP Image Awards at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles on Friday, Feb. 1, 2013. (AP / Chris Pizzello)

Kerry Washington dazzled and triumphed at the NAACP Image Awards on February 1.

Washington, 36, reigned supreme at the 44th annual ceremony, nabbing the awards for outstanding actress in a drama series for ABC's "Scandal," supporting actress in a motion picture for "Django Unchained" and the President's Award, which is given in recognition of special achievement and exceptional public service.

Washington humbly accepted her first award for Quentin Tarantino's controversial film, "Django Unchained," which saw the actress playing a slave who was separated from her husband.

"This award does not belong to me," Washington said, according to the Associated Press. "It belongs to our ancestors. We shot this film on a slave plantation, and they were with us along every step of the way."

The actress, who stars as crisis management consultant Olivia Pope on "Scandal," also serves on President Barack Obama's Committee on the Arts and the Humanities.

Another actor that went home happy was "House of Lies" actor Don Cheedle, who nabbed the award for outstanding actor in a comedy series for his role as a slick management consultant in the Showtime series.

The Image Awards are presented annually by the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, and the group's members select the winners.

Check out the full list of winners below.

FILM

Motion Picture
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Django Unchained"
"Flight"
"Red Tails" -- WINNER
"Tyler Perry's Good Deeds"

Actor in a Motion Picture
Denzel Washington -- "Flight" -- WINNER
Jamie Foxx -- "Django Unchained"
Morgan Freeman -- "The Magic of Belle Isle"
Suraj Sharma -- "Life of Pi"
Tyler Perry -- "Alex Cross"

Actress in a Motion Picture
Emayatzy Corinealdi -- "Middle of Nowhere"
Halle Berry -- "Cloud Atlas"
Loretta Devine -- "In The Hive"
Quvenzhane Wallis -- "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Viola Davis -- "Won't Back Down" -- WINNER

Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
David Oyelowo -- "Middle of Nowhere"
Don Cheadle -- "Flight"
Dwight Henry -- "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Lenny Kravitz -- "The Hunger Games"
Samuel L. Jackson -- "Django Unchained" -- WINNER

Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Amandla Stenberg -- "The Hunger Games"
Gloria Reuben -- "Lincoln"
Kerry Washington -- "Django Unchained" -- WINNER
Phylicia Rashad -- "Tyler Perry's Good Deeds" (Lionsgate)
Taraji P. Henson -- "Think Like a Man" (Screen Gems)

Independent Motion Picture
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" -- WINNER
"Chico & Rita"
"Red Tails"
"Unconditional"
"Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day"

International Motion Picture
"Chico & Rita"
"For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada"
"Special Forces"
"The Intouchables"-- WINNER
"The Raid: Redemption"

Documentary -- (Theatrical or Television)
"Black Wings"
"Brooklyn Castle"
"First Position"
"Marley"
"On the Shoulders of Giants -- The Story of the Greatest Team You've Never Heard Of" -- WINNER

TELEVISION

Comedy Series
"Glee"
"Modern Family"
"The Game" -- WINNER
"The Mindy Project"
"The Soul Man"

Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson -- "Guys with Kids"
Damon Wayans, Jr. -- "Happy Endings"
Don Cheadle -- "House Of Lies" -- WINNER
Donald Faison -- "The Exes"
Hosea Chanchez -- "The Game"

Actress in a Comedy Series
Amber Riley -- "Glee"
Cassi Davis -- "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" -- WINNER
Kellita Smith -- "The First Family"
Tatyana Ali -- "Love That Girl"
Wendy Raquel Robinson -- "The Game"

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari -- "Parks and Recreation"
Craig Robinson -- "The Office"
Donald Glover -- "Community"
Lance Gross -- "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" -- WINNER
Tracy Morgan -- "30 Rock"

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Anna Deavere Smith -- "Nurse Jackie"
Gabourey Sidibe -- "The Big C"
Gladys Knight -- "The First Family"
Rashida Jones -- "Parks and Recreation"
Vanessa Williams -- "Desperate Housewives" -- WINNER

Drama Series
"Boardwalk Empire"
"Grey's Anatomy"
"Scandal" -- WINNER
"Treme"
"True Blood"

Actor in a Drama Series
Dule Hill -- "Psych"
Hill Harper -- "CSI: NY"
LL Cool J -- "NCIS: Los Angeles" -- WINNER
Michael Clarke Duncan -- "The Finder"
Wendell Pierce -- "Treme"

Actress in a Drama Series
Chandra Wilson -- "Grey's Anatomy"
Kerry Washington -- "Scandal" -- WINNER
Khandi Alexander -- "Treme"
Regina King -- "SouthLAnd"
Sandra Oh -- "Grey's Anatomy"

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Clarke Peters -- "Treme"
Dev Patel -- "The Newsroom"
Omar Epps -- "House M.D." -- WINNER
Rockmond Dunbar -- "Sons of Anarchy"
Rocky Carroll -- "NCIS"

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Archie Panjabi -- "The Good Wife"
Joy Bryant -- "Parenthood"
Loretta Devine -- "Grey's Anatomy" -- WINNER
Lucy Lui -- "SouthLAnd"
Rutina Wesley -- "True Blood"

Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
"Abducted: The Carlina White Story"
"Hallmark Hall of Fame's FIRELIGHT"
"Raising Izzie"
"Steel Magnolias" -- WINNER
"Sugar Mommas"

Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Afemo Omilami -- "Steel Magnolias"
Cuba Gooding, Jr. -- "Hallmark Hall of Fame's FIRELIGHT" -- WINNER
Michael Jai White -- "Somebody's Child"
Rockmond Dunbar -- "Raising Izzie"
Tory Kittles -- "Steel Magnolias"

Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Alfre Woodard -- "Steel Magnolias" -- WINNER
Jill Scott -- "Steel Magnolias"
Keke Palmer -- "Abducted: The Carlina White Story"
Phylicia Rashad -- "Steel Magnolias"
Queen Latifah -- "Steel Magnolias"

Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Aaron D. Spears -- "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Erik Valdez -- "General Hospital"
James Reynolds -- "Days of Our Lives"
Kristoff St. John -- "The Young and the Restless" -- WINNER
Rodney Saulsberry -- "The Bold and the Beautiful"

Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Angell Conwell -- "The Young and the Restless"
Julia Pace Mitchell -- "The Young and the Restless"
Kristolyn Lloyd -- "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Shenell Edmonds -- "One Life to Live"
Tatyana Ali -- "The Young and the Restless" -- WINNER

News/ Information -- (Series or Special)
"Ask Obama Live: An MTV Interview with The President"
"Judge Mathis"
"Save My Son with Dr. Steve Perry"
"Unsung" -- WINNER
"Washington Watch with Roland Martin"

Talk Series
"Don't Sleep!"
"Oprah's Lifeclass"
"Oprah's Next Chapter"
"The View" -- WINNER
"Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell"

Reality Series
"Dancing with the Stars"
"Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel"
"The X Factor"
"Tia & Tamera"
"Welcome to Sweetie Pie's" -- WINNER

Variety Series or Special
"Black Girls Rock" -- WINNER
"Oprah and the Legendary Cast of Roots 35 Years Later"
"Oprah's Master Class"
"The First Graduating Class: Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls"
"Verses & Flow"

Children's Program
"Degrassi"
"Kasha and the Zulu King" -- WINNER
"The Legend of Korra"
"The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012"
"The Weight of the Nation for Kids"

Performance in a Youth/ Children's Program -- (Series or Special)
China Anne McClain -- "A.N.T. Farm"
Keke Palmer -- "Winx Club"
Loretta Devine -- "Doc McStuffins" -- WINNER
Nick Cannon -- "The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012"
Tyler James Williams -- "Let It Shine"

MUSIC

New Artist
Elle Varner -- WINNER
Gary Clark, Jr.
Lianne La Havas
Melanie Amaro
The OMG Girlz

Male Artist
Bruno Mars
Lupe Fiasco
Miguel
Trey Songz
Usher -- WINNER

Female Artist
Alicia Keys -- WINNER
Elle Varner
Estelle
Missy Elliott
Tamela Mann

Duo, Group or Collaboration
Chuck D, Johnny Juice, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock
fun. feat. Janelle Monae
Lupe Fiasco feat. Guy Sebastian
Mary Mary -- WINNER
Ne-Yo, Herbie Hancock, Johnny Rzeznik, Delta Rae, Natasha Bedingfield

Jazz Album
"Bone Appetit [Vol. 1 and 2]" -- Jeff Bradshaw
"Dreams" -- Brian Culbertson
"Renaissance" -- Marcus Miller
"Seeds From The Underground" -- Kenny Garrett
"The Preservation Hall 50th Anniversary Collection" -- The Preservation Hall Jazz Band --WINNER

Gospel Album -- (Traditional or Contemporary)
"Best Days" -- Tamela Mann
"Go Get It" -- Mary Mary -- WINNER
"God, Love & Romance" -- Fred Hammond
"I Win" -- Marvin Sapp
"Le'Andria Johnson The Experience" -- Le'Andria Johnson

World Music Album
"Ayah Ye! Moving Train" -- KG Omulo
"Country, God, Or The Girl" -- K'NAAN
"Diversionary" -- Brother B
"Wonderful Life" -- Estelle -- WINNER

Music Video
"Adorn" -- Miguel
"Girl On Fire" -- Alicia Keys -- WINNER
"Locked Out Of Heaven" -- Bruno Mars
"This Christmas" -- CeeLo Green
"You're On My Mind" -- KEM

Song
"Be Mine for Christmas" -- KEM
"Glorify the King" -- KEM
"I Look To You" -- Whitney Houston and R. Kelly -- WINNER
"Locked Out Of Heaven" -- Bruno Mars
"You're On My Mind" -- KEM

Album
"Bad -- 25th Anniversary Deluxe Edition" -- Michael Jackson
"Girl On Fire" -- Alicia Keys (
"I Will Always Love You: The Best Of Whitney Houston" -- Whitney Houston --WINNER
"On the Shoulders of Giants -- The Soundtrack" -- Chuck D, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock, Nikki Yannofsky
"Perfectly Imperfect" -- Elle Varner

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)

Load Comments