• BREAKING NEWS ABC shows live and on-demand -- Download the WATCH ABC app!

OTRC: 2013 Critics' Choice Television Awards: Full list of nominees

Zooey Deschanel appears in a promotional photo for the second season of 'The New Girl' in 2012. (Dewey Nicks/FOX)

The full list of nominees for the third annual Critics' Choice Television Awards were announced on Wednesday, May 22, and the list includes "New Girl" star Zooey Deschanel, "House of Cards" star Kevin Spacey and more.

Both "American Horror Story: Asylum" and "The Big Bang Theory" led the pack of nominations with six nods each while HBO led the networks in nominations with 21, followed by FX with 19. Deschanel's "New Girl" co-stars Jake Johnson and Max Greenfield also received nominations for Best Actor in a Comedy Series and Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy series respectively.

"American Horror Story: Asylum" picked up nominations in categories like Best Movie or Miniseries, Best Actress in a Movie or Miniseries for star Jessica Lange and Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Or Miniseries for actors James Cromwell and Zachary Quinto.

"The Big Bang Theory" earned nominations in categories like Best Comedy Series, Best Actor in a Comedy Series for Jim Parsons and Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy for Kaley Cuoco.

"This year's nominations reflect the expanding definition of television, with nominated programs and performances representing new platforms as well as broadcast and cable," Broadcast Television Journalists Association President Joey Berlin said in a statement. "As evidenced by nominations for the 3rd annual Critics' Choice Television Awards, television continues to be a rich and diverse source of high quality entertainment."

The ceremony will be held on June 10 and will be hosted by "Parks and Recreation" actress and comedian Retta. The show will stream live on UStream.

Check out the full list of nominations below.

BEST COMEDY SERIES
"The Big Bang Theory"
"Louie"
"The Middle"
"New Girl"
"Parks and Recreation"
"Veep"

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Don Cheadle - "House of Lies"
Louis C.K. - "Louie"
Jake Johnson - "New Girl"
Jim Parsons - "The Big Bang Theory"
Adam Scott - "Parks and Recreation"
Jeremy Sisto - "Suburgatory"

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Laura Dern - "Enlightened"
Zooey Deschanel - "New Girl"
Lena Dunham - "Girls"
Sutton Foster - "Bunheads"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus - "Veep"
Amy Poehler - "Parks and Recreation"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Max Greenfield - "New Girl"
Simon Helberg - "The Big Bang Theory"
Alex Karpovsky - "Girls"
Adam Pally - "Happy Endings"
Chris Pratt - "Parks and Recreation"
Danny Pudi - "Community"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Carly Chaikin - "Suburgatory
Kaley Cuoco - "The Big Bang Theory"
Sarah Hyland - "Modern Family"
Melissa Rauch - "The Big Bang Theory"
Eden Sher - "The Middle"
Casey Wilson - "Happy Endings"

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Melissa Leo - "Louie"
David Lynch - "Louie"
Bob Newhart - "The Big Bang Theory"
Patton Oswalt - "Parks and Recreation"
Molly Shannon - "Enlightened"
Patrick Wilson - "Girls"

BEST DRAMA SERIES
"The Americans"
"Breaking Bad"
"Downton Abbey"
"Game of Thrones"
"The Good Wife"
"Homeland"

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bryan Cranston - "Breaking Bad"
Damian Lewis - "Homeland"
Andrew Lincoln - "The Walking Dead"
Timothy Olyphant - "Justified"
Matthew Rhys - "The Americans"
Kevin Spacey - "House of Cards"

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Claire Danes - "Homeland"
Vera Farmiga - "Bates Motel"
Julianna Margulies - "The Good Wife"
Tatiana Maslany - Orphan Black"
Elisabeth Moss - "Mad Men"
Keri Russell - "The Americans"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks - "Breaking Bad"
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau - "Game of Thrones"
Michael Cudlitz - "Southland"
Noah Emmerich - "The Americans"
Walton Goggins - "Justified"
Corey Stoll - "House of Cards"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Carpenter - "Dexter"
Emilia Clarke - "Game of Thrones"
Anna Gunn - "Breaking Bad"
Regina King - "Southland"
Monica Potter - "Parenthood"
Abigail Spencer - "Rectify"

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jim Beaver - "Justified"
Jane Fonda - "The Newsroom"
Martha Plimpton - "The Good Wife"
Carrie Preston - "The Good Wife"
Diana Rigg - "Game of Thrones"
Jimmy Smits - "Sons of Anarchy"

BEST MOVIE OR MINISERIES
"American Horror Story: Asylum"
"Behind the Candelabra"
"The Crimson Petal and the White"
"The Hour"
"Political Animals"
"Top of the Lake"

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Benedict Cumberbatch -"Parade's End"
Matt Damon - "Behind the Candelabra"
Michael Douglas - "Behind the Candelabra"
Toby Jones - "The Girl"
Al Pacino - "Phil Spector"
Dominic West - The Hour"

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Angela Bassett - "Betty & Coretta"
Romola Garai - "The Hour"
Rebecca Hall - "Parade's End"
Jessica Lange - "American Horror Story: Asylum"
Elisabeth Moss - "Top of the Lake"
Sigourney Weaver - "Political Animals"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
James Cromwell - "American Horror Story: Asylum"
Peter Mullan - "Top of the Lake"
Zachary Quinto - "American Horror Story: Asylum"
Sebastian Stan - "Political Animals"
David Wenham - "Top of the Lake"
Thomas M. Wright - "Top of the Lake"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Ellen Burstyn - "Political Animals"
Sienna Miller - "The Girl"
Sarah Paulson - "American Horror Story: Asylum"
Lily Rabe - "American Horror Story: Asylum"
Imelda Staunton - The Girl"
Alfre Woodard - "Steel Magnolias"

BEST REALITY SERIES
"Duck Dynasty"
"The Moment"
"Pawn Stars ? History Channel"
"Push Girls ? Sundance"
"Small Town Security"
"Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan"

BEST REALITY SERIES - COMPETITION
"Chopped"
"Face Off"
"Shark Tank"
"So You Think You Can Dance"
"Survivor"
"The Voice"

BEST REALITY HOST
Tom Bergeron - "Dancing With the Stars"
Cat Deeley - "So You Think You Can Dance"
Gordon Ramsay - "Hell's Kitchen/Masterchef"
RuPaul - "RuPaul's Drag Race"
Ryan Seacrest - "American Idol"
Kurt Warner - "The Moment"

BEST TALK SHOW
"Conan"
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart"
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live!"
"Late Night with Jimmy Fallon"
"Marie"

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
"Adventure Time"
"Archer"
"Phineas and Ferb"
"Regular Show"
"The Simpsons"
"Star Wars: The Clone Wars"

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)

Load Comments