• BREAKING NEWS ABC shows live and on-demand -- Download the WATCH ABC app!

OTRC: NAACP Image Awards 2014: Full list of winners

Kerry Washington appears in the 'Scandal' season 3 promotional photo in 2013. (ABC / Craig Sjodin)

The winners of the 45th NAACP Image Awards were announced on Feb. 22 and included the likes of "12 Years A Slave" actress Lupita Nyong'o, ABC's "Scandal" and its star, Kerry Washington

The Image Awards are presented annually by the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, and the group's members select the winners.

Check out the full list of winners below.

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Kevin Hart - WINNER

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture
"12 Years A Slave" - WINNER
"Fruitvale Station"
"Lee Daniels' The Butler"
"Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
"The Best Man Holiday"

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Forest Whitaker - "Lee Daniels' The Butler" - WINNER
Chadwick Boseman - "42"
Chiwetel Ejiofor - "12 Years A Slave"
Idris Elba - "Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom"
Michael B. Jordan - "Fruitvale Station"

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Angela Bassett - "Black Nativity" - WINNER
Halle Berry - "The Call"
Jennifer Hudson - "Winnie Mandela"
Kerry Washington - "Tyler Perry Presents Peeples"
Nicole Beharie - "42"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
David Oyelowo - "Lee Daniels' The Butler" - WINNER
Cuba Gooding Jr. - "Lee Daniels' The Butler"
Morris Chestnut - "The Best Man Holiday"
Terrence Howard - "Lee Daniels' The Butler"
Terrence Howard - "The Best Man Holiday"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Lupita Nyong'o - "12 Years A Slave" - WINNER
Alfre Woodard - "12 Years A Slave"
Naomie Harris - "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
Octavia Spencer - "Fruitvale Station"
Oprah Winfrey - "Lee Daniels' The Butler"

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
"Fruitvale Station" - WINNER
"Blue Caprice"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete"
"The Trials of Muhammad Ali"

Outstanding International Motion Picture
"War Witch" - WINNER
"Call Me Kuchu"
"High Tech, Low Life"
"La Playa D.C."
"Lion Ark"

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series
"Real Husbands of Hollywood" - WINNER
"House of Lies"
"Modern Family"
"The Game"
"The Soul Man"

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Kevin Hart - "Real Husbands of Hollywood"
Andre Braugher - "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
Cedric The Entertainer - "The Soul Man"
Don Cheadle - "House of Lies"
DuleHill - "Psych"

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Wendy Raquel Robinson - "The Game" - WINNER
Aisha Tyler - "Archer"
Mindy Kaling - "The Mindy Project"
Niecy Nash - "The Soul Man"
Tasha Smith - "Tyler Perry's For Better or Worse"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Morris Chestnut - "Nurse Jackie" - WINNER
Boris Kodjoe - "Real Husbands of Hollywood"
Jerry "J B Smoove" Brooks - "Real Husbands of Hollywood"
Nick Cannon - "Real Husbands of Hollywood"
Tracy Morgan - "30 Rock"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Brandy Norwood - "The Game" - WINNER
Anna Deavere Smith - "Nurse Jackie"
Nia Long - "House of Lies"
Rashida Jones - "Parks and Recreation"
Sofia Vergara - "Modern Family"

Outstanding Drama Series
"Scandal" - WINNER
"Boardwalk Empire"
"Grey's Anatomy"
"The Good Wife"
"Treme"

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
LL Cool J - "NCIS: Los Angeles" - WINNER
James Pickens, Jr. - "Grey's Anatomy"
Michael Ealy - "Almost Human"
Shemar Moore - "Criminal Minds"
Wendell Pierce - "Treme"

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Kerry Washington - "Scandal" - WINNER
Chandra Wilson - "Grey's Anatomy"
Khandi Alexander - "Treme"
Nicole Beharie - "Sleepy Hollow"
Regina King - "SouthLAnd"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Joe Morton - "Scandal" - WINNER
Columbus Short - "Scandal"
Guillermo Diaz - "Scandal"
Jeffrey Wright - "Boardwalk Empire"
Michael Kenneth Williams - "Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Taraji P. Henson - "Person of Interest" - WINNER
Archie Panjabi - "The Good Wife"
Debbie Allen - "Grey's Anatomy"
Diahann Carroll - "White Collar"
Vanessa L. Williams - "666 Park Avenue"

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
"Being Mary Jane"
"Betty & Coretta"
"CrazySexyCool: The TLC Story"
"Luther"
"Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight"

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Idris Elba - "Luther" - WINNER
Chiwetel Ejiofor - "Dancing on the Edge"
Danny Glover - "Muhammad Ali's Greatest
Malik Yoba - "Betty & Coretta"
Omari Hardwick - "Being Mary Jane"

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Gabrielle Union - "Being Mary Jane" - WINNER
Angela Bassett - "American Horror Story: Coven"
Angela Bassett - "Betty & Coretta"
Gabourey Sidibe - "American Horror Story: Coven"
Keke Palmer - "CrazySexyCool: The TLC Story"

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Kristoff St. John - "The Young and the Restless" - WINNER
Aaron D. Spears - "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Lawrence Saint Victor - "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Redaric Williams - "The Young and the Restless"
Tequan Richmond - "General Hospital"

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Tatyana Ali - "The Young and the Restless" - WINNER
Angell Conwell - "The Young and the Restless"
Christel Khalil - "The Young and the Restless"
Karla Mosley - "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Kristolyn Lloyd - "The Bold and the Beautiful"

Outstanding News/ Information - (Series or Special)
"The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr." - WINNER
"Justice for Trayvon"
"Mandela: Freedom's Father"
"Oprah: Where Are They Now?"
"Unsung"

Outstanding Talk Series
"Steve Harvey" - WINNER
"Oprah's Lifeclass"
"Oprah's Next Chapter"
"The Arsenio Hall Show"
"The Queen Latifah Show"

Outstanding Reality Series
"Iyanla: Fix My Life" - WINNER
"Shark Tank"
"Sunday Best"
"The Voice"
"Welcome to Sweetie Pie's"

Outstanding Variety Series or Special
"Black Girls Rock!" - WINNER
"12 Years A Slave: A TV One Special with Cathy Hughes"
"Key & Peele"
"Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth"
"Oprah's Master Class"

Outstanding Children's Program
"Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts MasterClass" - WINNER
"2013 HALO Awards"
"A.N.T. Farm"
"Dora the Explorer"
"Postcards: Mandela"

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children's Program - (Series or Special)
China Anne McClain - "A.N.T. Farm" - WINNER
Eric I. Keyes, III - "Live Life and Win!"
Fatima Ptacek - "Dora the Explorer"
Karan Brar - "Jessie"
Zendaya - "Shake It Up"

DOCUMENTARIES

Outstanding Documentary - (Theatrical)
"Free Angela and All Political Prisoners" - WINNER
"20 Feet from Stardom"
"Call Me Kuchu"
"Girl Rising
"The New Black"

Outstanding Documentary - (Television)
"Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic" - WINNER
"Beyonce: Life Is But a Dream"
"Dark Girls"
"Venus Vs."
"Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley"

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Vincent Brown - "A.N.T. Farm" - influANTces - WINNER
Erica Montolfo-Bura - "The Game" - In Treatment
Karin Gist - "House of Lies" - Sincerity is an Easy Disguise in This Business
Mara Brock Akil - "The Game" - The Blueprint I & II
Ralph Farquhar, Chris Spencer - "Real Husbands of Hollywood" - Rock, Paper, Stealers

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Janine Sherman Barrois - "Criminal Minds" - Strange Fruit - WINNER
Aaron Rahsaan Thomas - "SouthLAnd" - Babel
Chitra Elizabeth Sampath, Damian Kindler - "Sleepy Hollow" - Sanctuary
Karin Gist - "Revenge" - Mercy
Sara Hess - "Orange is the New Black" - Blood Donut

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture - (Theatrical or Television)
John Ridley - "12 Years A Slave" - WINNER
Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron - "Gravity"
Brian Helgeland - "42"
Danny Strong - "Lee Daniels' The Butler"
Ryan Coogler - "Fruitvale Station"

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture - (Theatrical or Television)
Steve McQueen - "12 Years A Slave" - WINNER
Jono Oliver - "Home"
Justin Chadwick - "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
Lee Daniels - "Lee Daniels' The Butler"
Malcolm D. Lee - "The Best Man Holiday"

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Millicent Shelton - "The Hustle" - Rule 4080 - WINNER
Anton Cropper - "House of Lies" - Sincerity Is an Easy Disguise in This Business
Eric Dean Seaton - "Mighty Med" - Saving The People Who Save People
Paris Barclay - "Glee" - Diva
Stan Lathan - "Real Husbands of Hollywood" - Rock, Paper, Stealers

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
Regina King - "SouthLAnd" - Off Duty - WINNER
Carl Franklin - "House of Cards" - Chapter 11
Ernest Dickerson - "Treme" - Dippermouth Blues
Millicent Shelton - "The Fosters" - Clean
Rob Hardy - "Criminal Minds" - Carbon Copy

MUSIC

Outstanding New Artist
K. Michelle - WINNER
Ariana Grande
Candice Glover
RaVaughn Brown
Zendaya

Outstanding Male Artist
John Legend - WINNER
Bruno Mars
Charlie Wilson
Justin Timberlake
Robin Thicke

Outstanding Female Artist
Beyonce - WINNER
India.Arie
Janelle Monae
Ledisi
Mary J Blige

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
"Blurred Lines" - Robin Thicke feat. T.I. & Pharrell - WINNER
"#Beautiful" - Mariah Carey feat. Miguel
"Fire We Make" - Alicia Keys feat. Maxwell
"Hurt You" - Toni Braxton feat. Babyface
"Suit & Tie" - Justin Timberlake feat. Jay-Z

Outstanding Jazz Album
"The Songs of Stevie Wonder" - SFJAZZ Collective - WINNER
"Summer Horns" - Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair, Richard Elliot
"The Beat" - Boney James
"The Messenger" - Kevin Eubanks
"The Morning After: A Musical Love Journey" - Najee

Outstanding Gospel Album - (Traditional or Contemporary)
"Best Days Deluxe Edition" - Tamela Mann - WINNER
"20 Year Celebration Volume 1 - Best For Last" - Donald Lawrence
"Azusa: The Next Generation" - Hezekiah Walker
"Good God" - Shirley Caesar
"Music From the Motion Picture Black Nativity" - Various

Outstanding World Music Album
"Natalie Cole en Espa?ol" - Natalie Cole - WINNER
"Coming from a Lady" - Lady Ele
"Live At The Royal Albert Hall" - Emeli Sande
"Sing To The Moon" - Laura Mvula
"The Standards" - Gloria Estefan

Outstanding Music Video
"Q.U.E.E.N." - Janelle Monae feat. Erykah Badu - WINNER
"Cocoa Butter" - India.Arie
"Fire We Make" - Alicia Keys feat. Maxwell
"Made To Love" - John Legend
"Treasure" - Bruno Mars

Outstanding Song
"All Of Me" - John Legend - WINNER
"Blurred Lines " - Robin Thicke feat. T.I. & Pharrell
"Fire We Make" - Alicia Keys feat. Maxwell
"Q.U.E.E.N." - Janelle Monae feat. Erykah Badu
"Treasure" - Bruno Mars

Outstanding Album
"Love, Charlie" - Charlie Wilson - WINNER
"20/20 Experience - The Complete Experience" - Justin Timberlake
"Blurred Lines" - Robin Thicke
"Love In The Future" - John Legend
"The Electric Lady" - Janelle Monae

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction
"Anybody's Daughter" - Pamela Samuels Young - WINNER
"A Deeper Love Inside: The Porscha Santiaga Story" - Sister Souljah
"Little Green: An Easy Rawlins Mystery" - Walter Mosley
"Never Say Never: A Novel" - Victoria Christopher Murray
"Who Asked You?" - Terry McMillan

Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction
"Envisioning Emancipation: Black Americans and the End of Slavery" - Deborah Willis, Barbara Krauthamer - WINNER
"Bartlett's Familiar Black Quotations: 5,000 Years of Literature, Lyrics, Poems, Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs from Voices Around the World" - Retha Powers
"High Price: A Neuroscientist's Journey of Self-Discovery That Challenges Everything You Know About Drugs and Society" - Carl Hart
"Letters to an Incarcerated Brother: Encouragement, Hope, and Healing for Inmates and Their Loved Ones" - Hill Harper
"The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross" - Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Donald Yacovone

Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author
"Nine Years Under" - Sheri Booker - WINNER
"Better Than Good Hair - The Curly Girl Guide to Healthy Gorgeous Natural Hair!" - Nikki Walton with Ernessa T. Carter
"Ghana Must Go" - Taiye Selasi
"On The Come Up" - Hannah Weyer
"The Returned" - Jason Mott

Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/ Auto-Biography
"The Rebellious Life of Mrs. Rosa Parks" - Jeanne Theoharis - WINNER
"Buck: A Memoir" - MK Asante
"Duke: A Life of Duke Ellington" - Terry Teachout
"Kansas City Lightning: The Rise and Times of Charlie Parker" - Stanley Crouch
"Mom & Me & Mom" - Maya Angelou

Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional
"The Vegucation of Robin: How Real Food Saved My Life" - Robin Quivers - WINNER
"Do I Look Like An ATM? A Parent's Guide to Raising Financially Responsible African American Children" - Sabrina Lamb
"Plan D: How to Lose Weight and Beat Diabetes (Even If You Don't Have It)" ? Sherri Shepherd with Billie Fitzpatrick
"Recruiting and Retaining Culturally Different Students in Gifted Education" - Donna Y. Ford, Ph.D.
"The Entrepreneur Mind: 100 Essential Beliefs, Characteristics, and Habits of Elite Entrepreneurs" - Kevin D. Johnson

Outstanding Literary Work - Poetry
"Turn Me Loose: The Unghosting of Medgar Evers" - Frank X Walker - WINNER
"Chasing Utopia: A Hybrid" - Nikki Giovanni "Hum" - Jamaal May
"The Cineaste: Poems" - A. Van Jordan
"The Collected Poems of Ai" - Ai

Outstanding Literary Work - Children
"Nelson Mandela" - Kadir Nelson - WINNER
"I'm A Pretty Little Black Girl!" - Betty K. Bynum (Author), Claire Armstrong-Parod (Illustrator)
"Knock Knock: My Dad's Dream for Me" - Daniel Beaty (Author), Bryan Collier (Illustrator)
"Martin & Mahalia: His Words, Her Song" - Andrea Davis Pinkney (Author), Brian Pinkney (Illustrator)
"You Never Heard of Willie Mays?!" - Jonah Winter (Author), Terry Widener

Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens
"Courage Has No Color, The True Story of the Triple Nickles: America's First Black Paratroopers" - Tanya Lee Stone - WINNER
"God's Graffiti: Inspiring Stories for Teens" - Romal Tune
"Invasion" - Walter Dean Myers
"Raising the Bar" - Gabrielle Douglas
"Serafina's Promise: A Novel In Verse" - Ann E. Burg

(Copyright ©2014 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.)

Load Comments