Critics' Choice Awards winners: See who won big in 2019

SANTA MONICA, Calif. -- "Roma" was the top winner at the Critics' Choice Awards, winning best picture, foreign language film and a pair of individual honors for director Alfonso Cuaron.

The 24th annual ceremony split the top actress award between Glenn Close for "The Wife" and Lady Gaga for "A Star Is Born." The split win comes a week after Close won the Golden Globe Award for best actress in a film drama, an award that many expected Lady Gaga would win.

"The Americans" and "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" tied for top television winners with three apiece.

SEE ALSO: Critics' Choice Awards red carpet fashion


"Black Panther" and "Vice" each won three awards, including best actor for Christian Bale for his portrayal of former Vice President Dick Cheney.



RELATED: When are the Oscars? What to know about the 2019 show

FILM AWARDS


BEST PICTURE

WINNER: Roma
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
A Star Is Born
Vice

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity's Gate
Ryan Gosling, First Man
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born (tie)
WINNER: Glenn Close, The Wife (tie)

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
Toni Collette, Hereditary
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Mahershala Ali, Green Book
Timothee Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Amy Adams, Vice
Claire Foy, First Man
Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

WINNER: Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould, Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic, Mid90s

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

WINNER: The Favourite
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
Vice
Widows

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
Damien Chazelle, First Man
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Peter Farrelly, Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay, Vice

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Paul Schrader, First Reformed
Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite
Adam McKay, Vice
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly, Green Book
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski, A Quiet Place

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters, A Star Is Born
Josh Singer, First Man
Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk
Matthew Libatique, A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison, Black Panther
Robbie Ryan, The Favourite
Linus Sandgren, First Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart, Black Panther
Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez, Roma
Nelson Coates and Andrew Baseman, Crazy Rich Asians
Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton, The Favourite
Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas, First Man
John Myhre and Gordon Sim, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST EDITING

WINNER: Tom Cross, First Man
Jay Cassidy, A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin, Vice
Alfonso Cuaron and Adam Gough, Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite
Joe Walker, Widows

BEST COSTUME DESIGN



WINNER: Ruth Carter, Black Panther
Alexandra Byrne, Mary Queen of Scots
Julian Day, Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell, The Favourite
Sandy Powell, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

WINNER: Vice
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: Black Panther
Avengers: Infinity War
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Impossible - Fallout
Ready Player One

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet

BEST ACTION MOVIE

WINNER: Mission: Impossible - Fallout
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Ready Player One
Widows

BEST COMEDY

WINNER: Crazy Rich Asians
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

WINNER: Christian Bale, Vice
Jason Bateman, Game Night
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield, Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams, Game Night
Charlize Theron, Tully
Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

WINNER: A Quiet Place
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
Suspiria

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER: Roma
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
Shoplifters

BEST SONG

WINNER: "Shallow," A Star Is Born
"All the Stars," Black Panther
"Girl in the Movies," Dumplin'
"I'll Fight," RBG
"The Place Where Lost Things Go," Mary Poppins Returns
"Trip a Little Light Fantastic," Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SCORE

WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, First Man
Kris Bowers, Green Book
Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Goransson, Black Panther
Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

TELEVISION AWARDS


BEST DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: The Americans
Better Call Saul
The Good Fight
Homecoming
Killing Eve
My Brilliant Friend
Pose
Succession

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Diego Luna, Narcos: Mexico
Richard Madden, Bodyguard
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Billy Porter, Pose
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale

Elizabeth Olsen, Sorry For Your Loss
Julia Roberts, Homecoming
Keri Russell, The Americans

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: Noah Emmerich, The Americans
Richard Cabral, Mayans M.C.
Asia Kate Dillon, Billions
Justin Hartley, This Is Us
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Richard Schiff, The Good Doctor
Shea Whigham, Homecoming

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: Thandie Newton, Westworld
Dina Shihabi, Jack Ryan
Julia Garner, Ozark
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid's Tale
Holly Taylor, The Americans

BEST COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Atlanta
Barry
The Good Place
The Kominsky Method
The Middle
One Day at a Time
Schitt's Creek

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Bill Hader, Barry
Hank Azaria, Brockmire
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Allison Janney, Mom
Justina Machado, One Day at a Time
Debra Messing, Will & Grace
Issa Rae, Insecure

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Henry Winkler, Barry
William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
Sean Hayes, Will & Grace
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta
Nico Santos, Superstore
Tony Shalhoub,The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Laurie Metcalf, The Conners
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time
Zoe Perry, Young Sheldon
Annie Potts, Young Sheldon
Miriam Shor, Younger

BEST LIMITED SERIES

WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
A Very English Scandal
American Vandal
Escape at Dannemora
Genius: Picasso
Sharp Objects

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER: Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Icebox
King Lear
My Dinner with Herve
Notes from the Field
The Tale

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER: Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso
Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER: Amy Adams, Sharp Objects (tie)
WINNER: Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora (tie)

Connie Britton, Dirty John
Carrie Coon, The Sinner
Laura Dern, The Tale
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER: Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal
Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Eric Lange, Escape at Dannemora
Alex Rich, Genius: Picasso
Peter Sarsgaard, The Looming Tower
Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER: Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
Ellen Burstyn, The Tale
Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Julia Garner, Dirty John
Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Elizabeth Perkins, Sharp Objects

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

WINNER: BoJack Horseman
Adventure Time
Archer
Bob's Burgers
The Simpsons
South Park

The Associated Press contributed to this report.

The Walt Disney Company is the parent company of Marvel Studios, Walt Disney Pictures and this station.
Copyright © 2019 KABC-TV. All Rights Reserved.