CMA Winners: See the full list from the 2020 Country Music Association Awards

See the full list of winners, nominees for the 54th annual CMA Awards
NASHVILLE, Tenn. -- The 54th Annual CMA Awards honored the best and brightest stars in country music Wednesday night.

The show featured live performances from several of the nominees including Maren Morris, Miranda Lambert, Luke Combs, Thomas Rhett, Chris Stapleton and more. The CMA Awards marked the first time in 2020 that country music's biggest stars gathered together, safely, in one room.

Trailblazing country legend Charley Pride was honored with the Willie Nelson Lifetime Achievement award. Nominee Jimmie Allen presented Pride with the award after performing alongside him.

"It's going to be music that brings us out of this. That is the one thing that is going to save the entire world," Eric Church said upon receiving the highest honor of the night, the CMA Award for Entertainer of the Year.

Morris was the biggest winner of the night, taking home three awards. Combs was close behind, scoring two awards. See the full list of winners below.

"THE 54th ANNUAL CMA AWARDS" - NOMINEES AND WINNERS (by ballot category order):



ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR


  • WINNER: Eric Church
  • Luke Combs
  • Miranda Lambert
  • Carrie Underwood
  • Keith Urban


SINGLE OF THE YEAR


Award goes to Artist(s), Producer(s) and Mix Engineer
  • "10,000 Hours" - Dan + Shay (with Justin Bieber)
    • Producer: Dan Smyers
    • Mix Engineer: Jeff Juliano
  • "Beer Never Broke My Heart" - Luke Combs
    • Producer: Scott Moffatt
    • Mix Engineer: Jim Cooley
  • "Bluebird" - Miranda Lambert
    • Producer: Jay Joyce
    • Mix Engineers: Jason Hall, Jay Joyce
  • WINNER: "The Bones" - Maren Morris
    • Producer: Greg Kurstin
    • Mix Engineer: Greg Kurstin
  • "I Hope" - Gabby Barrett
    • Producers: Ross Copperman, Zach Kale
    • Mix Engineer: Buckley Miller


ALBUM OF THE YEAR


Award goes to Artist and Producer(s)

  • Heartache Medication - Jon Pardi (Producers: Bart Butler, Ryan Gore, Jon Pardi)
  • Never Will - Ashley McBryde (Producers: Jay Joyce, John Peets)
  • Old Dominion - Old Dominion (Producers: Shane McAnally, Old Dominion)
  • WINNER: What You See Is What You Get - Luke Combs (Producer: Scott Moffatt)
  • Wildcard - Miranda Lambert (Producer: Jay Joyce)


SONG OF THE YEAR


Award goes to Songwriters
  • "Bluebird" (Songwriters: Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby, Miranda Lambert)
  • WINNER: "The Bones" (Songwriters: Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins, Laura Veltz)
  • "Even Though I'm Leaving" (Songwriters: Luke Combs, Wyatt B. Durrette III, Ray Fulcher)
  • "I Hope You're Happy Now" (Songwriters: Luke Combs, Randy Montana, Carly Pearce, Jonathan Singleton)
  • "More Hearts Than Mine" (Songwriters: Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis, Derrick Southerland)


FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR


  • Miranda Lambert
  • Ashley McBryde
  • WINNER: Maren Morris
  • Kacey Musgraves
  • Carrie Underwood


MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR


  • Eric Church
  • WINNER: Luke Combs
  • Thomas Rhett
  • Chris Stapleton
  • Keith Urban


VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR


  • Lady A
  • Little Big Town
  • Midland
  • WINNER: Old Dominion
  • Rascal Flatts


VOCAL DUO OF THE YEAR


  • Brooks & Dunn
  • Brothers Osborne
  • WINNER: Dan + Shay
  • Florida Georgia Line
  • Maddie & Tae


MUSICAL EVENT OF THE YEAR


Award goes to Artists and Producer(s)
  • "10,000 Hours" - Dan + Shay (with Justin Bieber) (Producer: Dan Smyers)
  • "Be A Light" - Thomas Rhett featuring Reba McEntire, Hillary Scott, Chris Tomlin, Keith Urban (Producer: Dann Huff)
  • "The Bones" - Maren Morris with Hozier (Producer: Greg Kurstin)
  • "Fooled Around And Fell In Love" - Miranda Lambert (feat. Maren Morris, Elle King, Ashley McBryde, Tenille Townes & Caylee Hammack) (Producer: Jay Joyce)
  • WINNER: "I Hope You're Happy Now" - Carly Pearce and Lee Brice (Producer: busbee)


MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR


  • WINNER: Jenee Fleenor, Fiddle
  • Paul Franklin, Steel Guitar
  • Rob McNelley, Guitar
  • Ilya Toshinskiy, Guitar
  • Derek Wells, Guitar


MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR


Award goes to Artist(s) and Director
  • "10,000 Hours" - Dan + Shay (with Justin Bieber) (Director: Patrick Tracy)
  • WINNER: "Bluebird" - Miranda Lambert (Director: Trey Fanjoy)
  • "Homemade" - Jake Owen (Director: Justin Clough)
  • "I Hope You're Happy Now" - Carly Pearce and Lee Brice (Director: Sam Siske)
  • "Second One To Know" - Chris Stapleton (Director: David Coleman)


NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR



  • Jimmie Allen
  • Ingrid Andress
  • Gabby Barrett
  • Carly Pearce
  • WINNER: Morgan Wallen


"THE 54th ANNUAL CMA AWARDS" - FINALISTS FOR BROADCAST PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (by market size):



National


  • "American Country Countdown" (Kix Brooks) - Westwood One
  • "The Blair Garner Show" (Blair Garner and "Off Eric" Garner) - Westwood One
  • "CMT After Midnite" (Cody Alan) - Premiere Networks
  • WINNER: "Country Countdown USA" (Lon Helton) - Westwood One
  • "The Mayor of Music Row" (Charlie Monk) - Sirius XM Satellite Radio


Major Market


  • "Angie Ward" - WUBL, Atlanta, Ga.
  • WINNER: "Chris Carr & Company" (Chris Carr, Kia Becht and McKaila Granning) - KEEY, Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minn.
  • "Double-L" (Lois Lewis) - KNIX, Phoenix, Ariz.
  • "Fitz in the Morning" (Cory Fitzner) - KNUC, Seattle-Tacoma, Wash.
  • "Paul Schadt & Sarah Lee in the Morning with Producer Geof" (Paul Schadt, Sarah Lee and Geof Knight) - WKKT, Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, N.C.-S.C.


Large Market


  • WINNER: "The Big Dave Show ("Big Dave" Chandler, Chelsie Shinkle, Jason Statt and Ashley Hempfling) - WUBE, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • "Jim, Deb & Kevin" (Jim Denny, Deborah Honeycutt and Kevin Freeman) - WFMS, Indianapolis, Ind.
  • "Lexi & Banks" ("Lexi" Elena Abatgis and "Banks" Jared Danielson) - KUBL, Salt Lake City-Ogden-Provo, Utah
  • "Obie & Ashley" ("Obie" Obed Diaz and Ashley Morrison) - WWKA, Orlando, Fla.
  • "Ridder, Scott and Shannen" ("Ridder" Shaun Ridderbush, Scott Dolphin and Shannen Oesterreich) - WMIL, Milwaukee-Racine, Wis.


Medium Market


  • "Brent Michaels" - KUZZ, Bakersfield, Calif.
  • WINNER: "Clay & Company" (Clay Moden, Rob Banks and Val Townsend) - WYRK, Buffalo-Niagara Falls, N.Y.
  • "Kenn McCloud" - KUZZ, Bakersfield, Calif.
  • "Scott and Sarah in the Morning" (Scott Wynn and Sarah Kay) - WQMX, Akron, Ohio
  • "Steve & Gina In The Morning" (Steve Lundy and Gina Melton) - KXKT, Omaha-Council Bluffs, Neb.-Iowa


Small Market


  • "Big Rick In The Morning" ("Big Rick" Daniels) - WGGC, Bowling Green, Ky.
  • "Bobby & Steve (and Mandi!)" (Bobby Cook, Steve Schwetman and Mandi Turner) - WKYQ, Paducah, Ky.
  • "Brent and Candy - The Cat Pak Morning Show" (Brent Lane and Candy Cullerton) - WYCT, Pensacola, Fla.
  • WINNER: "Officer Don & DeAnn" ("Officer Don" Evans and DeAnn Stephens) - WBUL, Lexington-Fayette, Ky.
  • "Steve And Jessica Mornings" (Steve Waters and Jessica Cash) - WFLS, Fredericksburg, Va.


"THE 54th ANNUAL CMA AWARDS" - FINALISTS FOR RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR (by market size):



Major Market


  • KNUC - Seattle-Tacoma, Wash.
  • WINNER: KSCS - Dallas-Ft. Worth, Texas
  • KYGO - Denver-Boulder, Colo.
  • WXTU - Philadelphia, Pa.
  • WYCD - Detroit, Mich.


Large Market


  • WINNER: KNCI - Sacramento, Calif.
  • KUBL - Salt Lake City-Ogden-Provo, Utah
  • WMIL - Milwaukee-Racine, Wis.
  • WUBE - Cincinnati, Ohio
  • WWKA - Orlando, Fla.


Medium Market


  • KATM - Modesto, Calif.
  • WHKO - Dayton, Ohio
  • WQMX - Akron, Ohio
  • WINNER: WUSY - Chattanooga, Tenn.
  • WXCY - Wilmington, Del.


Small Market


  • KKNU - Eugene-Springfield, Ore.
  • WBYT - South Bend, Ind.
  • WINNER: WKXC - Augusta, Ga.
  • WXBQ - Johnson City-Kingsport-Bristol, Tenn.-Va.
  • WXFL - Florence-Muscle Shoals, Ala.


The Associated Press contributed to this report.
Copyright © 2020 OnTheRedCarpet.com. All Rights Reserved.