List of Golden Globe Award winners

BEVERLY HILLS (KABC) MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
  • "American Gangster"
  • "Atonement" (winner)
  • "Eastern Promises"
  • "The Great Debaters"
  • "Michael Clayton"
  • "No Country for Old Men"
  • "There Will Be Blood"
BEST MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • "Across the Universe"
  • "Charlie Wilson's War"
  • "Hairspray"
  • "Juno"
  • "Sweeney Todd" (winner)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE
  • "4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days" (Romania)
  • "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (France/USA) (winner)
  • "The Kite Runner" (USA)
  • "Lust, Caution" (Taiwan)
  • "Persepolis" (France)
BEST DIRECTOR
  • Tim Burton, "Sweeney Todd"
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"
  • Julian Schnabel, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (winner)
  • Ridley Scott, "American Gangster"
  • Joe Wright, "Atonement"
BEST DRAMATIC ACTOR
  • George Clooney, "Michael Clayton"
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, "There Will Be Blood" (winner)
  • James McAvoy, "Atonement"
  • Viggo Mortensen, "Eastern Promises"
  • Denzel Washington, "American Gangster"
BEST DRAMATIC ACTRESS
  • Cate Blanchett, "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
  • Julie Christie, "Away From Her" (winner)
  • Jodie Foster, "The Brave One"
  • Angelina Jolie, "A Mighty Heart"
  • Keira Knightley, "Atonement"
BEST ACTOR, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • Johnny Depp, "Sweeney Todd" (winner)
  • Tom Hanks, "Charlie Wilson's War"
  • Ryan Gosling, "Lars and the Real Girl"
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Savages"
  • John C. Reilly, "Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story"
BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • Amy Adams, "Enchanted"
  • Nikki Blonsky, "Hairspray"
  • Helena Bonham Carter, "Sweeney Todd"
  • Marion Cotillard, "La Vie en Rose" (winner)
  • Ellen Page, "Juno"
SUPPORTING ACTOR
  • Casey Affleck, "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
  • Javier Bardem, "No Country for Old Men" (winner)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Charlie Wilson's War"
  • John Travolta, "Hairspray"
  • Tom Wilkinson, "Michael Clayton"
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  • Cate Blanchett, "I'm Not There" (winner)
  • Saoirse Ronan, "Atonement"
  • Julia Roberts, "Charlie Wilson's War"
  • Amy Ryan, "Gone Baby Gone"
  • Tilda Swinton, "Michael Clayton"
ANIMATED FILM
  • "Bee Movie"
  • "Ratatouille" (winner)
  • "The Simpsons Movie"
SCREENPLAY
  • Diablo Cody, "Juno"
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men" (winner)
  • Christopher Hampton, "Atonement"
  • Ronald Harwood, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
  • Aaron Sorkin, "Charlie Wilson's War"
ORIGINAL SCORE
  • Dario Marianelli, "Atonement" (winner)
  • Howard Shore, "Eastern Promises"
  • Clint Eastwood, "Grace Is Gone"
  • Michael Brook, Kaki King, Eddie Vedder, "Into the Wild"
  • Alberto Iglesias, "The Kite Runner"
SONG
  • "Despedida" from "Love in the Time of Cholera"
  • "Grace Is Gone" from "Grace Is Gone"
  • "Guaranteed" from "Into the Wild" (winner)
  • "That's How You Know" from "Enchanted"
  • "Walk Hard" from "Walk Hard"
TELEVISION CATEGORIES

DRAMATIC TV SERIES
  • "Big Love"
  • "Damages"
  • "Grey's Anatomy"
  • "House"
  • "Mad Men" (winner)
  • "The Tudors"
BEST ACTOR, TV DRAMA
  • Michael C. Hall, "Dexter"
  • John Hamm, "Mad Men" (winner)
  • Hugh Laurie, "House"
  • Jonathan Rhys Meyers, "The Tudors"
  • Bill Paxton, "Big Love"
BEST ACTRESS, TV DRAMA
  • Patricia Arquette, "Medium"
  • Glenn Close, "Damages" (winner)
  • Minnie Driver, "The Riches"
  • Edie Falco, "The Sopranos"
  • Sally Field, "Brothers and Sisters"
  • Holly Hunter, "Saving Grace"
  • Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer"
TV SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • "Californication"
  • "Entourage"
  • "Extras" (winner)
  • "30 Rock"
  • "Pushing Daisies"
BEST ACTOR, TV MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock"
  • Steve Carell, "The Office"
  • David Duchovny, "Californication" (winner)
  • Ricky Gervais, "Extras"
  • Lee Pace, "Pushing Daisies"
BEST ACTRESS, TV MUSICAL OR COMEDY
  • Christina Applegate, "Samantha Who?"
  • America Ferrera, "Ugly Betty"
  • Tina Fey, "30 Rock" (winner)
  • Anna Friel, "Pushing Daisies"
  • Mary-Louise Parker, "Weeds"
BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
  • "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
  • "The Company"
  • "5 Days"
  • "The State Within"
  • "Longford" (winner)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
  • Bryce Dallas Howard, "As You Like It"
  • Debra Messing, "The Starter Wife"
  • Queen Latifah, "Life Support" (winner)
  • Sissy Spacek, "Pictures of Hollis Woods"
  • Ruth Wilson, "Jane Eyre"
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
  • Adam Beach, "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
  • Ernest Borgnine, "A Grandpa for Christmas"
  • Jim Broadbent, "Longford" (winner)
  • James Isaacs, "The State Within"
  • James Nesbitt, "Jekyll"
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
  • Rose Byrne, "Damages"
  • Rachel Griffiths, "Brothers and Sisters"
  • Katherine Heigl, "Grey's Anatomy"
  • Samantha Morton, "Longford" (winner)
  • Anna Paquin, "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
  • Jaime Pressly, "My Name Is Earl"
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
  • Ted Danson, "Damages"
  • Kevin Dillon, "Entourage"
  • Jeremy Piven, "Entourage" (winner)
  • Andy Serkis, "Longford"
  • William Shatner, "Boston Legal"
  • Donald Sutherland, "Dirty Sexy Money"
Copyright © 2019 KABC-TV. All Rights Reserved.