• Heat Advisory

    * WHAT...High temperatures of up to 103. * WHERE...Eastern Santa Monica Mountains Recreational Area, Santa Lucia Mountains, Santa Susana Mountains, Southern Salinas Valley, and Western Santa Monica Mountains Recreational Area. * WHEN...Until 10 PM PDT Sunday. * IMPACTS...There is a high risk for heat illness for sensitive populations including the very young, the very old, those without air conditioning, and those active outdoors.More

  • Excessive Heat Warning

    * WHAT...Dangerously hot conditions with temperatures of 100 to 110. * WHERE...A portion of southwest California. * WHEN...Until 10 PM PDT Wednesday. * IMPACTS...There is a high risk for dangerous heat illness for anyone, especially for the very young, the very old, those without air conditioning, and those active outdoors.More

  • Beach Hazards Statement

    * WHAT...Abnormally high tides between 6.5 and 7.0 feet are expected with elevated surf up to 3 to 6 feet. * WHERE...Catalina and Santa Barbara Islands, Ventura County Beaches, Malibu Coast and Los Angeles County Beaches. * WHEN...From this evening through late Sunday night. * IMPACTS...Pooling of sea water is possible around high tide at beach and harbor areas including walkways and bike paths. Enhanced beach erosion is also possible. No significant damage is expected. * ADDITIONAL DETAILS...High tides are expected between 9 and 11 pm each evening.More

  • Air Quality Alert

    The South Coast AQMD has issued an air quality alert due to increased fine particle pollution from wildfire smoke in the region. The air quality alert is in effect from 4 PM Friday to 2 PM Saturday. If you smell smoke or see ash due to a wildfire, remain indoors with windows and doors closed or seek alternative shelter, if feasible. Avoid vigorous physical activity and run your air conditioner and/or an air purifier. If possible, do not use whole house fans or swamp coolers that bring in outside air. Avoid burning wood in your fireplace or firepit and minimize sources of indoor air pollution such as candles, incense, pan-frying, and grilling. If you must be outdoors, keep the time brief and wear a tightly-fitted N-95 or P-100 respirator to help reduce exposure. Limit the use of gasoline powered lawn and garden equipment. Exposure to particle pollution can cause serious health problems, aggravate lung disease, cause asthma attacks and acute bronchitis, and increase risk of respiratory infections. People with heart or lung diseases should follow their doctor's advice for dealing with episodes of unhealthy air quality. Additionally, people with respiratory or heart disease, older adults, and children are particularly susceptible and should avoid prolonged exposure, strenuous activities or heavy exertion as conditions dictate. Levels of particle pollution can vary hour by hour and by location depending on fire behavior and local weather conditions. In South Coast AQMD to view current and forecasted air quality levels, visit the South Coast Air Quality Management District website at aqmd.gov or download the mobile app at www.aqmd.gov/mobileapp. Additional details for this air quality alert may be available at www.aqmd.gov/advisory. In Mojave Desert AQMD to view current and forecasted air quality levels, visit the Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District website at mdaqmd.ca.gov. Additional details for this air quality alert may be available at www.mdaqmd.ca.gov/advisories. In the antelope Valley AQMD to view current and forecasted air quality levels, visit the antelope Valley Air Quality Management District website at www.avaqmd.ca.gov.More



Weather Team