• Beach Hazards Statement

    * WHAT...Surf of 3 to 5 feet with sets to 6 feet and dangerous rip currents. * WHERE...San Diego County Coastal Areas and Orange County Coastal Areas. * WHEN...Through Monday evening. * IMPACTS...Increased rip current activity for swimmers. * ADDITIONAL DETAILS...Surf will subside Monday night and Tuesday.More

  • Wind Advisory

    * WHAT...Northwest to north winds 20 to 30 mph with gusts to 45 mph expected. * WHERE...Santa Clarita Valley. * WHEN...Until 3 AM PDT Tuesday. * IMPACTS...Gusty winds will blow around unsecured objects. Tree limbs could be blown down and a few power outages may result.More

  • Wind Advisory

    * WHAT...For the Wind Advisory, areas of north winds 20 to 30 mph with gusts up to 50 mph expected. For the Heat Advisory, significant cooling has begun, so the Heat Advisory will be allowed to expire. * WHERE...Santa Ynez Mountains Eastern Range. * WHEN...Until 3 AM PDT Tuesday. * IMPACTS...Gusty winds will blow around unsecured objects. Tree limbs could be blown down and a few power outages may result.More

  • High Wind Warning

    * WHAT...Northwest winds 30 to 40 mph with gusts to 60 to 70 mph. Wind will be strongest on the ridgetops. * WHERE...Interstate 5 Corridor, Northern Ventura County Mountains, Southern Ventura County Mountains, and Western Antelope Valley Foothills. * WHEN...Until 3 AM PDT Tuesday. * IMPACTS...Damaging winds could blow down trees and power lines. Power outages are possible. Travel will be difficult, especially for drivers of high profile vehicles.More

  • Wind Advisory

    * WHAT...Northwest winds 20 to 30 mph with gusts up to 50 mph. Winds in the Lake Casitas area will mainly occur tonight and Monday evening. * WHERE...Antelope Valley and Lake Casitas. * WHEN...Until 3 AM PDT Tuesday. * IMPACTS...Gusty winds will blow around unsecured objects. Tree limbs could be blown down and a few power outages may result. There will be areas of blowing dust and sand in the Antelope Valley which could reduce visibility to one quarter mile or less at times.More

  • Air Quality Alert

    The Ventura County Air Pollution Control District has issued an Air Quality Alert due to the possibility of unhealthy conditions due to smoke from the Post Fire. This Air Quality Alert is IN EFFECT UNTIL 9 AM PDT MONDAY. Measured PM2.5 values have reached Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups (USG) in the Simi Valley area with the potential to reach unhealthy levels in the overnight and morning hours. Conditions can change rapidly due to fire activity and local weather conditions. While the largest smoke impact remains near the northeastern portions of Ventura County, elevated levels of PM2.5 are anticipated to increase in all locations during the Sunday overnight hours and into Monday morning. The air quality alert is in effect until 9AM PDT Monday with the possibilty of extension if conditions warrant. Smoke and ash from wildfires contain very small particles (particulate matter with a diameter of 2.5 micrometers or less) that can harm the lungs and heart. When air quality reaches an unhealthy level or when you see or smell smoke, the district recommends that everyone: Avoid strenuous outdoor activity. If you must work outside, wear a properly fitted N-95 mask. Operate home and car air conditioners in recycle or recirculation mode. Close the fresh air intake. Stay indoors as much as possible, preferably in a clean room with an indoor air filtration device where you can avoid cooking or burning candles. Close all windows and doors that lead outside. Drink plenty of fluids. A lower range of AQI can affect sensitive groups. This includes children, older adults and people with diabetes or heart or lung conditions. An AQI forecast for PM2.5 reflects what is possible for a 24-hour day on average. At times, air quality is likely to be better or worse than what is indicated for the entire period. Levels of smoke and particles and the areas affected will vary over time. For real-time data on air quality, check the AirNow NowCast AQI at airnow.gov or fire.airnow.gov. AirNow uses hourly data from the districts five monitoring stations throughout the county to provide air quality information for the surrounding regions. Get Daily Air Quality Reports from the district by signing up to receive emails at vcapcd.org or by following the district on X, Facebook, and NextDoor. For the additional information, call the Ventura County Air Pollution Control District at 805.662.6960, visit vcapcd.org, or follow VCAPCD on Twitter (@vcapcd).More

  • Air Quality Alert

    The South Coast Air Quality Management District has issued an Air Quality Alert due to elevated fine particulate matter levels due to wildfire smoke across portions of Los Angeles County. This Air Quality Alert is IN EFFECT UNTIL 5 PM PDT MONDAY. If you smell smoke or see ash due to a wildfire, remain indoors with windows and doors closed or seek alternative shelter, if feasible. Avoid vigorous physical activity and run your air conditioner and/or an air purifier. If possible, do not use whole house fans or swamp coolers that bring in outside air. Avoid burning wood in your fireplace or firepit and minimize sources of indoor air pollution such as candles, incense, pan-frying, and grilling. If you must be outdoors, keep the time brief and wear a tightly-fitted N-95 or P-100 respirator to help reduce exposure. Limit the use of gasoline powered lawn and garden equipment. Exposure to particle pollution can cause serious health problems, aggravate lung disease, cause asthma attacks and acute bronchitis, and increase risk of respiratory infections. People with heart or lung diseases should follow their doctor's advice for dealing with episodes of unhealthy air quality. Additionally, people with respiratory or heart disease, older adults, and children are particularly susceptible and should avoid prolonged exposure, strenuous activities or heavy exertion as conditions dictate. Levels of particle pollution can vary hour by hour and by location depending on fire behavior and local weather conditions. To view current and forecasted air quality levels, visit the South Coast Air Quality Management District Website at aqmd.gov or download the mobile app at www.aqmd.gov/mobileapp. Additional details for this air quality alert may be available at www.aqmd.gov/advisory.More

  • Air Quality Alert

    The South Coast Air Quality Management District has issued an Air Quality Alert due to elevated fine particulate matter levels due to wildfire smoke across portions of Los Angeles County. This Air Quality Alert is IN EFFECT UNTIL 5 PM PDT MONDAY. If you smell smoke or see ash due to a wildfire, remain indoors with windows and doors closed or seek alternative shelter, if feasible. Avoid vigorous physical activity and run your air conditioner and/or an air purifier. If possible, do not use whole house fans or swamp coolers that bring in outside air. Avoid burning wood in your fireplace or firepit and minimize sources of indoor air pollution such as candles, incense, pan-frying, and grilling. If you must be outdoors, keep the time brief and wear a tightly-fitted N-95 or P-100 respirator to help reduce exposure. Limit the use of gasoline powered lawn and garden equipment. Exposure to particle pollution can cause serious health problems, aggravate lung disease, cause asthma attacks and acute bronchitis, and increase risk of respiratory infections. People with heart or lung diseases should follow their doctor's advice for dealing with episodes of unhealthy air quality. Additionally, people with respiratory or heart disease, older adults, and children are particularly susceptible and should avoid prolonged exposure, strenuous activities or heavy exertion as conditions dictate. Levels of particle pollution can vary hour by hour and by location depending on fire behavior and local weather conditions. To view current and forecasted air quality levels, visit the South Coast Air Quality Management District Website at aqmd.gov or download the mobile app at www.aqmd.gov/mobileapp. Additional details for this air quality alert may be available at www.aqmd.gov/advisory.More

  • Red Flag Warning

    ...RED FLAG WARNING IN EFFECT UNTIL 3 PM PDT MONDAY FOR GUSTY NORTHWEST TO NORTH WINDS AND LOW RELATIVE HUMIDITY FOR THE INTERSTATE-5 CORRIDOR IN NORTHWEST LOS ANGELES COUNTY AND THE VENTURA COUNTY MOUNTAINS... .Dangerous fire-weather conditions are expected to continue through at least Monday afternoon. Strong northwest to north winds will combine with low daytime relative humidity, and only poor to moderate overnight relative humidity recovery. These conditions will be favorable for the rapid growth and spread of wildfires, including the ongoing Post Fire complex. This is a Red Flag Warning for gusty northwest to north winds and low relative humidity for the Interstate-5 corridor in northwest Los Angeles County and the Ventura County mountains in effect until 3 PM PDT Monday, and there is a 40 percent chance that this Warning is extended into Monday night or Tuesday in later forecasts. * WINDS...Northwest to north winds will gust to 45 to 55 mph this afternoon, increasing to 60 to 70 mph tonight, and then gradually decreasing to 30 to 50 mph through the day Monday. Sustained wind speeds will generally be in the 20 to 40 mph range. For Monday night into Tuesday morning, northerly winds are again expected to strengthen and may shift to the northeast. * RELATIVE HUMIDITY...Minimum afternoon relative humidity values are expected to range from 15 to 25 percent, locally as low as 10 percent in downslope-flow favored areas. Only poor to moderate overnight recovery to around 25 to 40 percent tonight. * IMPACTS...Conditions will be favorable for rapid rates of fire growth and spread, especially tonight.More

  • High Surf Advisory

    * WHAT...Large breaking waves of 4 to 7 feet with dangerous rip currents. * WHERE...Ventura County Beaches. * WHEN...Until 7 PM PDT Monday. * IMPACTS...There is an increased risk for ocean drowning. Rip currents can pull swimmers and surfers out to sea. Large breaking waves can cause injury, wash people off beaches and rocks, and capsize small boats near shore.More

  • Beach Hazards Statement

    * WHAT...Dangerous rip currents and breaking waves due to elevated surf of 3 to 5 feet with local sets to 6 feet expected, highest on west-facing beaches. * WHERE...Catalina and Santa Barbara Islands, Malibu Coast and Los Angeles County Beaches. * WHEN...Through Monday evening. * IMPACTS...There is an increased risk of ocean drowning. Rip currents can pull swimmers and surfers out to sea. Waves can wash people off beaches and rocks, and capsize small boats nearshore.More



Weather Team